Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Other

Other

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Flowers of the Holy Land / Blumen Des Heiligen Lande/ Fleurs De La Terre Sainte
Jerusalem Hard Cover Very Good 
12 plates of pressed flowers with captions in Hebrew, English, French and German. Varnished wooden covers with cloth spine. Measures about 5 1/4 in. wide by 3 3/8in. high. 006245 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE SALEM DIRECTORY AND CITY REGISTER;Containing Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Residences, ...
Salem, MA Henry Whipple, Publisher 1846 Hardcover Good.  16mo 
...With Lists of City Officers, Banks, Insurance Offices, Societies, & Etc. Names of the Streets and Wharves and Other Useful Information. Green blind-stamped cloth covers. Map opposite title page. Hole on one leaf (pages 91-92). Wear at cover edges. 184 pages plus 30 pages of ads. 004752  
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 (London, Jack) Jack London Cigar Box
Allentown, PA Allen R. Cressman's Sons Very Good 
No date. Handsome cigar box showing a young Jack London, with seal showing The Sea Wolf (1904), The Call of the Wild (1903), A Daughter of the Snows (1902) and The Game (1905), suggesting that the box was issued around that time. 006237 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adam, Ruth A Woman's Place: 1910-1975
London Persephone 2000 First Persephne Stiff Paper As New  As New Fiction Sm 8vo 
Extremely well done history of the women's movement in England. First published 1975 001878  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anderson, Sherwood WINESBURG, OHIO
New York The Modern Library, Random Hosue 1919 Early Edition Flexible CLOTH Fine Good + 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
c. 1919 by B.W. Huebsch. Introduction by Ernest Boyd. Price on dust jacket is: 95 cents. Titles on inside of dust jacket list to 210. Dust jacket spine is numbered 104 -- plain design with bands of red. Dust jacket is chipped at edges. 005456 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anonymous Impatient Boy
New York Carlton & Porter 1858 1st Edition Contemporary Quarter Leather Good 24mo Wood Engravings 
By the anonymous author of "Addie Oakland". 53 pages plus one leaf of publisher's ads; tidal lines and spots inside along top margin. 006145 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Arey, Richard Fred. Waterfalls of the Mississippi.
Saint Paul Minnesota Outdoors Press 1998 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Small Quarto With Color Wood Engravings By Gaylord Schanilec Signed By Author and Illustrator
"The Story of Eight Waterfalls Found in Saint Paul & Minneapolis; Descendents of the Late, Great River Warren Falls; And the Only Waterfalls Along the Entire Mississippi River." Brown cloth covers with gilt waterfall design on top cover; gilt titles on spine label. Fine in a fine slipcase. 200 numbered copies, this copy out of series, labled "P. Proof" and signed by both Arey and Schanilec. 005502 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bak, Bronislaw M. HOMO SUM.Tragicomedy in Seven Parts or Notes of a Passerby
Chicago Studio Press 1967 Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Folio Bak, Bronislaw 
Dark navy cloth covers, stamped in red and gold. Seven brillian color woodcuts each face a page of quotation from the Old Testament. Limited Edition, number 24 of 148 copies (of which only 130 were for sale). Each print has been signed in pencil by Bak. Handset and printed by Heidi Bak on handmade Fabriano Book paper. Epilogue by James E. Kulas, Ph.D. Biographical note laid in 006299 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Barbour, Philip L., Editor THE JAMESTOWN VOYAGES UNDER THE FIRST CHARTER 1606-1609, 2 VOLUMES
Cambridge The Hakluyt Society, Published at the University Press 1969 First Thus Cloth, Hardcover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Second Series. Nos. CXXXVI and CXXXVII. Subtitled: Documents relating to the foundation of Jamestown and the history of the Jamestown colony up to the departure of Captain John Smith, last president of the council in Virginia under the first charter, early in October, 1609. Vol. I: xxviii + 247 pages. Vol. II: viii + 249-524 pages. Black and white illustrations and maps, (some folding); Appendices, bibliography, and indexes. Dust jackets have some sunning. 006002 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Barrie, J. M. PETER PAN IN KENSINGTON GARDENS.
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1906 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Quarto Arthur Rackham 
xiv+ 126 pages. Green cloth with gilt stamping, original captioned tissues facing each plate have foxing; tight copy, minor silverfish marks to covers, ex-libris Joseph A. Sadony with his rubber stamp on the dark endpaper. This classic of childhood first appeared in 1904 as a play, and in this 1906 book--with its full complement of 50 tipped in color plates. The book served to propel Arthur Rackham toward his position as, arguably, the premier book illustrator of the first half of the 20th century. 006239 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Battuta, Ibn. Compiled By A. D. H. Bivar THE TRAVELS OF IBN BATTUTA A.D. 1325-1354, INDEX (only) VOL. V
London The Hakluyt Society 2000 0904180670 / 9780904180671 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Index to Volumes I - IV. Second Series, No. 190. x + 153 pages. Dust jacket is a little rubbed 006123 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Baum, L. Frank The Magic of Oz.
Chicago Reilly & Lee Co. Later Printing Hardcover Very Good Octavo John R. Neill 
(Copyright, 1919) 266 pages, no color plates. Wear at cover corners; light creasing on corners of first few pages. Matches Bievenue's criteria for a printing between 1931 to late 1950s: illustrated endpapers, "semi-script" publisher's spine imprint, no color plates, green cloth covers with color pictorial pastedown on front cover. 005647 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bellow, Saul Mosby's Memoirs & Other Stories
New York Viking 1968 1st Edition Clothbacked Boards Fine  Fine DJ Octavo Signed by Author
Signed by Bellow at top of title-page. One-inch closed tear on rear panel of dj. 002744  
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bellow, Saul The Victim
New York Vanguard 1947 1st Edition Cloth Very Good  Good+ Duodecimo 
DJ chip at the heel of spine, repaired chip top rear flap. 002728  
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bellow, Saul The Victim
New York Vanguard 1947 1st Edition Black Cloth Fine  Fine DJ Octavo 
Author's second book. In a nearly perfect dj ( very tiny break at top of front flap fold, lightly sun-darkened toning to extremity on top cover. "A vivid, compelling, and serious writer, destined, I believe, to occupy an important position among the novelists of our time and place -Robert Penn Warren." [Burgess 99]. 002741  
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Boisragon, Captain Alan THE BENIN MASSACRE
London Methuen & Co. 1898 Second Edition Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black and white frontis. of two survivors; map. 190 pages plus 40 page catalogue of Methuen and Co. Maroon cloth covers with gilt titles; book slightly cocked. former owner name on front paste-down endpaper. 005327 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Boswell, James / Samuel Johnson JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D-
London Henry Baldwin for Chas Dilly 1786 Third, Revised Ed, First State Hardcover Good Octavo 
Third, Revised Ed. First State, with half-title page (two tears at gutter), uncancelled leaf pp. 73/74, and advert leaf at end. First appearance of a two-page "Advertisement to the Third Edition" by Boswell pp. iv-v. Contains Some Poetical Pieces by Dr. Johnson, relative to the Tour, and never before published; A Series of his Conversation, Literary Anecdotes, and Opinions of Men and Books: With an Authentick Account of the Distresses and Escape of the Grandson of King James II. in the year 1746. Extra gilt spine, new spine label, gold fillet borders to inner and outer sides of the covers. Octavo, xv, 442 pp, cont. calf, rehinged (damage to marbled endpapers previously) 005404 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bowen, Elizabeth THE HOUSE IN PARIS
(New York), Knopf 1935 1936 Boards and Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Sm8vo 
002127 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Boyle, T. Coraghessan Descent of Man. Stories
Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1979 0316104698 / 9780316104692 First Edition Black Cloth Very Good Very Good Octavo 
Author's first book. Slight edgewear to dj, with two small scuffs in center of top panel. 005751 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bransfield, Grace, Editor The Evanstonian 1948 Yearbook
Evanston, Illinois The Senior Class of Evanston Township High School 1948 Hard Cover Very Good Quarto 
005847 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie