Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

ANN

ANN

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adler, Hazel The New Interior
NewYork Century Co. 1916 First Boards Very Good  Interior Decoration 8vo 
This book is surprizingly modern and chic! The book is in good condition, except the front hinge is weak. 001853  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bainbridge, Beryl Master Georgie
NY Caroll & Graf Publisher 1998 First Editioin Fine  Near Fine(one Tiny tear) Fiction 8vo 
002129  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Barbier, Patrick Vivaldi's Venice
London Souvenir Press 2002 First Hardcovrer Close to Fine  Very Good + History Tall 8vo 
002315  
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bellow, Saul THE DEAN'S DECEMBER
New York Harper & Row 1982 1st Edition Boards and Cloth Fine  Fine Small 4to 
002126  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blume, Judy Then Again, Maybe I Won't
NY BRADBURY PRESS 1971 First Edition Boards Very Good  Very Good- Chapter Book 8vo 
Judy Blume's third book. This book faces many pre- teenage probems straight on. 002015  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Brett, William Small City Gardens
NY Abelard-Schumann 1967 First Boards Very Good-  Very Good Garden 8vo 
Excellent plans for small city gardens. 001832  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brink, Carol Ryrie Lad with a Whistle
NY Macmillan 1941 First Edition Boards and Cloth Very Good  Several Large Chips Children's 8vo Ball, Robert 
A gay romantic story of Svotland, set in the time of Sir Walter Scott 001945  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Buck, Pearl S. Death in the Castle
NY John Day 1965 First Editioin Near Fine  Very Good Fiction 8vo 
002122  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Chicago Real Estate Board Year Book 1949 Chicago Real Estate
Chicago Chicago Real Estate Board 1949 Hardcover Very Good  None 8vo 
Wonderful book listing all Real estate agents in 1949, marvelous ads, calendar unwritten in, super gift for a real estate agent. 001744  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clara W. Hunt What Shall We Read to the Children
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1915 1st Edition Boards and Cloth Very Good  None 12mo 
Teachers' guide to childrens literature 002150  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clifford, Peggy The Gnu and the Gury Go Behind the Beyond
NY Houghton Mifflin 1970 First Edition Boards As New  As New CHILDREN'S Sm 4to SCHmidt, Eric Von 
Clever Fantasy book. Mint. 001874  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 De Saint Sauveur The French Touch
Boston Little BROWN 1988 First Edition Cloth Over Boards Very Good +  Very Good Decorating Oblong 4to 
KThere are some very charming rooms and biblot among these pages. Truly French. 001880  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Derrick, Freda The Ark Book
London Blackie @kSon 1935 Early Pictorial Boards Very Good +  Children's 4to(oblong) 
Graphically stunning Noah's ark book. 001833  
Price: 120.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Evers, Alf In the Beginning
NY Macmillan 1954 Hardcover Fine  Fine Children/s, Creation 8vo Sewell, Helen 
Lovely illustrations highlight Ever's story of how God created the world. This book is in mint condition.  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Foster, Genevieve When and Where in Italy
NY Rand McNally 1955 First Edition Boards Near Fine  Small Chips and Tears Young Adult History 8vo Foster, Genevieve 
Excellent history. 002233  
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Fournier, Catherine The Coconut Thieves
NY Scribner 1964 First Pictorial Boards Very Good  Very Good Children's Sm4to Domanska, Janina Inscribed By Illustrator
African Tale. 002164  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 GREGG, E.C. HOW TO TIE FLIES
NY BARNES 1940 FIRST EDITION Very Good  Good (CHIPS) 8v0 
002158  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Harris, Thomas Hannibal
Delacorte 1999 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Dj 8vo 
002124  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jacoby,Oswald The Four Aces System
NY Four Aces 1935 First Hardcover Near Fine  Very Good(chip) Bridge 8v0 
Extremly good bidding system, and discussion of strategy. 001830  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Johnson, Doretta People in the Attic
NY St. Martin's Press 1995 First Hardcover Fine  Near Fine Horror 8vo 
True horror!!  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie