Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

POETRY

POETRY

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 City Lights Journal 4
San Francisco City Lights 1978 Wrappers Very Good+  8vo 
Kerouac, Bukowski, Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Neruda, Cendrars, et al. 004638  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Little Monasteries
Dublin, Ireland Dolmen, Press 1963 Limited Hardcover Near Fine  Near Fine Poetry 8vo 
This is # 992 of a Limited Edition of 1050 copies.The book and glassine wrapper are in Fine condition. The box is very ragged. 004120  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adam, Helen The Queen of Crow Castle
San Francisco White Rabbit Press 1958 First Ed. Wrappers Near Fine  Chap Book 8vo Jess Collins 
Scarce White Rabbit Press work; issued sewn in wraps, but this copy is not sewn. This is not unusual for White Rabbit (for example, the copies of Olson's O'RYAN 2 4 6 8 10 that were issued in unsewn black wraps.) This copy belonged to critic Ihab Hassan and has his name on the inside front wrap; some mild darkening to the spine. 004473  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Auden, W. H. Another Time
New York Random House 1940 First Edition Cloth Very good+ Very Good 8vo Signed By the Author.
Sunned spot at head of spine, thus very good, in very good dust jacket with 3/4" chip at spine head, eliminating the A in Another Time. One of only 1500 copies, this ed. preceded the UK edition (B & M A22] 005429 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Becker, Heribert, Jaguer, Edouard, and Petr Kral Das Surrealistische Gedicht
Frankfort am Main Zweitausendeins / Museum Bochum 1985 First Edition Padded Red Linen Fine  Thick 24mo 
German language text, the largest anthology of surrealist poetry in any language, 1476pp. Short biographical introductions to each poet. Zorn, Tzara, Breton, Peret, Rosemont, Eluard, Lamantia, et al. Issued without dust jacket. 000821  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Blake, William The Marriage of Heaven and Hell
Munich Prestel 1975 1st Thus Cloth in Slipcase Very Good Sm 8vo 
Uneven sunning to boards, otherwise near fine in near fine slipcase. German language edition, in slipcase. 005541 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bloomfield, Robert The Farmer's Boy; A Rural Poem, Bound with Rural Tales, Ballads and Songs.
London Vernor and Hood, Printed By T. Bensley 1802 Hardcover Good 16mo John Anderson, Student of Bewick 
The Second edition of The Farmer's Boy" with a preface and supplement to the preface by Capel Lofft. xxvii [3] 104 pages with a frontispiece of the author and nine woodcuts; Rural Tales, 1802 ix [5] 119 pages with twelve woodcuts. 16mo, diced calf, covers worn, hinges cracked but holding. 005693 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brathwaite, Edward Rights of Passage
London Oxford 1967 First Ed. Cloth Fine  Near Fine 8vo 
004581  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brautigan, Richard The Galilee Hitch-Hiker
San Francisco The White Rabbit Press First Printing Wraps Fine Cover Art By Kenn Davis 
One of two hundred copies. Ihab H. Hassan's copy with his name on inside cover. 004469 
Price: 1500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Breskin, David Fresh Kills
Cleveland Cleveland State University Poetry Center 1997 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by the Author
Author's business card laid in "David Breskin, Protagonist." 002874 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bukoswki, Charles Come on In. New Poems
New York CCC/HarperCollins 2006 Uncorrected Proof Wrappers Fine  Uncorrected Proof Copy 8vo 
Edited by Black Sparrow's John Martin 003364  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bukowski, Charles, and Seamus Cooney Screams from the Balcony. Selected Letters 1960-1970
Santa Rosa Black Sparrow Press 1993 0876850155 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Large 8vo 
004388  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Burns, Robert Hand in Hand We'll Go
NY Thomas Crowell 1965 First Cloth Boards, Pict. Cover Near Fine  Very good+ 8vo Oblong Hogrogian, Nonny 
Lovely copy of a charming illustrated version of the Scotish poet R. Burns. 003511  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Burton, Sir Richard The Kasidah of Haji Abdu el-Yezdi
Limited Editions Club (and Yale UP) 1937 Limited Edition Full Leather Very Good Very good+ 16mo Valenti Angelo Signed by the Illustrator
Fine in glassine dj that has a few tiny chips and tears. Slipcase is chipped. 003679 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carrick, Van Leer Alice Mother Goose for Antique Collectors
NY Payson @Clarke 1927 First Edition Hadcover Very Good Humor, Antiques 12mo Dwight Taylor 
This is a hilarious book of poems satirizing Antique collecting and dealers. Very amusing. Stated First Edition in very nice condition. 005973 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Carter, Jimmy. Always a Reckoning and Other Poems.
New York Times Books, Random House 1995 0812924347 / 9780812924343 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Chuldenko, Sarah Elizabeth Signed by the Author.
130 pages. Signed by former President, Jimmy Carter on the front free endpaper. Illustrations are by his granddaughter. Dust jacket spine is slightly sunned, else Fine. 006320 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Coffield, Glen The Horned Moon
Waldport, OR Untide Press 1944 First Edition Wrappers Very Good  Partial Dj laid in Pamphlet 8vo 
The first book of the Untide Press, 1/600 copies 003992  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Corso, Gregory MINDFIELD
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 1989 0938410962 / 9780938410966 Limited Hardcover Fine Octavo Corso, Gregory Signed by the Author
With forewords by William S. Burroughs and Allen Ginsburg. No. 141 of a limited edition of 250, signed by the author. 268 pages. In a slipcase that has a bit of rubbing, else Fine. 005112 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Daumal, Rene Mount Analogue
San Francisco City Lights 1972 Later Printing Wrappers Near Fine  Small 8vo 
4th printing of the City Lights edition. 001956  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Davenport, Guy Maxims of the Ancient Egyptians
Louisville Pace Trust 1984 First Ed. Hardcover Fine  Issued w/o Dust Jacket 8vo Signed by the Author
One of 125 copies handbound by Carolyn Coman, using handmade Barcham Green and Fabriano Roma. 004572  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie