Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Philosophy

Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fifty Years (and Twelve) of Classical Scholarship
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1968 Second Edition Cloth Near Fine  Good 8vo 
Dust jacket spine has a hole (size of a quarter) in the middle of the spine, surrounded by a more abraided area. 001982  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boyle, Robert Occasional Reflections
London T. Cadell and W. Davies 1808 Third Edition Quarter Leather Fine 16mo Engraved Frontispiece 
Ruminations by Boyle, the Sceptical Chymist, about dogs, angling, death, ague, medicine. Edited and with a Prefatory Biography of Boyle by John Weyland. [Fulton, 66]. Modern quarter morocco, with vertical label, marbled boards, small inked numbers on the frontispiece. 005369 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Da Vinci, Leonardo The Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci; The Drawings of Leonardo Da Vinci
New York Reynal & Hitchcock 1945 First Thus Cloth Very good+ Very good+ Sm 4to 
3 volumes in slipcase; the dust jacket for Volume III (Drawings) has a dime-size chip at the head of the spine; the dj of Volume II has short tears; Volume I's djhas a little tear at the spine fold. Slipcase is worn and torn at the back edge. 002155 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dewey, John Experience and Nature
Chicago Open Court 1925 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Large 8vo 
Front hinge just starting, owner's name, very good. 004310  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Franck, Frederick The Book of Angelus Silesius
New York Knopf 1976 First Edition Cloth Very good+ Sm 4to 
Lacking the dj, spine mildly dulled 003755 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Heidegger, Martin Was Ist Metaphysik?
Bonn Verlag Von Friedrich Cohen 1929 First Edition Wrappers Good+  Pamphlet Sm 4to 
Spine chips, front wrap nearly detached, 30pp. Quite scarce. 004182  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Helmholtz-Phelan, Anna A., Von The Social Philosophy of William Morris
Durham Duke University Press 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good- with Spine Chips Sm 4to 
Owner's name on f.e.p. 004447  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kramer, Dr. L. N. The Transylvanian Heritage. A Draculan Philosophy
New York Vantage Press 1986 First Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine (light rubbing) 8vo 
003635  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Lossky, N. O., And John Marshall Value and Existence
London George Allen & Unwin 1935 First Edition Cloth Fine  Chipped, Very Good 8vo 
002965  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 MIchelet, J L'Amour
Paris Librairie De L. Hachette 1858 First Edition 1/4 Leather Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Marbled paper-covered boards with leather backstrip stamped in gilt. Some foxing. 001417  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Mink, Louis O. Mind, History & Dialectic: The Philosophy of R. G. Collingwood
Bloomington, Indiana Indiana University Press 1969 First Edition Cloth Fine  Close to Fine Sm 4to 
Dj has small hole in spine, about the size of the head of a pin, otherwise fine. 003490  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nichols, Francis Morgan The Epistles of Erasmus
London and New York Longman, Green 1901 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  8vo 
From His Earliest Letters to His Fifty-First Year. 3 volume set, complete, published in 1901, 1904 and 1918. Uncommon in a complete set. Very nice set with only light rubbing to joints. 001237  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Paine, Albert W. The New Philosophy
Bangor, ME O. F. Knowles 1884 First Edition Cloth Near Fine with light Soil  Small 8vo 
Hypnotism, Dreams, Animal Magnetism, Mesmerism 002334  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Russell, Bertrand Mysticism and Logic
New York Norton 1929 First American Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo 
Slight discoloration to one corner, otherwise near fine in quite nice dj with sunned spine. 000583  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Sartre, Jean Paul Existentialism and Human Values
New York Philosophical Library 1957 First US Edition Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 12mo 
003089  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Vivekananda, Swami My Master
New York Baker and Taylor 1901 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  8vo 
With an Appended Extract from the Theistic Quarterly Review. 004671  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Von Hartman, Eduard The Philosophy of the Unconscious
London Kegan Paul, Trench, and Trubner 1893 Second Edition Cloth Very Good Ex. Lib.  3 Volume-set 8vo 
3 volumes in original blue cloth stamped in gilt and black. Spines a bit worn and dulled; spine numbers, libs. pockets, internal stamping, etc. 004384  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Watts, Alan W. The Two Hands of God
New York George Braziller 1963 First Edition Cloth Fine with Owner's Name  Very good+ 8vo 
003669  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie