Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Architecture

Architecture

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Tesoros De Quito
Bogota, Colombia El Sello Editorial 1991 Second Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to 
Small grease spot on t.p., othewise fine in near fine dust jacket. 005397 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Astaire, Lesley, and Roddy Martine At Home in Scotland
New York Abbeville 1987 First US Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Sm 4to 
004299  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Corroyer, Edouard Gothic Architecture
London Seeley & Co. 1893 First Edition Cloth Good+ to very good-  8vo 
Spine slanted, owner's name inside in several places. 003987  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cram, Ralph Adams American Country Houses of Today
New York Architectural Book Publishing 1913 First Edition Green Buckram Very Good 4to 
004834 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cruickshank, Dan Georgian Buildings
Rizzoli 1985 First American Very Good  Very Good Sm 4to Photos 
A very fine book. Great resource. 002977  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 De Nevi, Donald & Thomas Moulin GABRIEL MOULIN'S SAN FRANCISCO PENINSULA. Town & Country Homes 1910 - 1930
Sausalito Wingate Press 1985 0-915269-01-5 / 9780915269013 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Oblong Quarto Moulin, Gabriel 
From the archives of Gabriel Moulin Studios, San Francisco. Foreword by Dorothy F. Regnery. Project designed by Linda Witwer Bonnett. 171 halftone plates. Light rubbing on rear panel of dust jacket, else Fine. This oversized and heavy book will require additional postal charges for expedited or international shipping. 003249 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Haas, Richard An Architecture of Illusion
New York Rizzoli 1981 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 4to 
003014 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jencks, Christopher Post-Modernism. The New Classicism...
New York Rizzoli 1977 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 4to 
003639  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 King, Stephen, and f-Stop Fitzgerald Nightmares in the Sky. Gargoyles and Grotesques
New York Viking Studio 1988 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine But for Price Clipping 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Inscribed By Illustrator
King has written the text and Fitzgerald has taken the photos. This copy Inscribed by Fitzgerald. 001467  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kunz, Fritz DE HOTELBAU VON HEUTE. Organisation, Tecknik, Gestaltung.
Stuttgart Julius Hoffman Verlag 1930 Paper Covers Fair  No Jacket Quarto 
Die Bauaufgaben Der Gegenwart.Band 1. 110 pages, many black and white half-tones of hotels around the world; includes details on construction, interior design, and plans. Text in German. Spine has been worn off, pages are loose, but holding. Covers have some wear at edges. 003265  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Lane, George Chicago Churches and Synagogues
Chicago Loyola University Press 1981 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Small Quarto Algimantas Kezys and George Lane 
Dust jacket has light wear at edges. 005148 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lowe, David Chicago Interiors
Chicago Contemporary 1979 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Sm 4to 
003936  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mayer, Harold M., And Richard C. Wade Chicago: Growth of a Metropolis
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1970 2nd Printing Cloth Fine  Sm 4to 
2nd printing, in very good slipcase with sticker removal tear on real panel of slipcase. 004456  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Murtagh, Gilbert Small Houses
NY Doubleday Page and Co. 1924 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good - 4t0 Gilbert Murtagh 
Lovely copy in very nice dust wrapper. This is a fFrst Edition stated of a most interesting book on "small houses" It has many pleasing designs, sections on the grounds, interiors, construction etc. All in all a charming and useful book. 005426 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Orr, Christina Addison Mizner. Architect of Dreams and Realities
N.p. Norton Gallery of Art 1977 First Edition Wooden Box Near Fine  Oblong 4to 
64pp., exhibition catalog. 003288  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Platt, Charles A. Monograph of the Work of Charles A Platt
New York Architectural Book Publishing 1925 Third Edition Later Cloth Very Good Folio Photogravures 
"He is all taste, and his work, from beginning to end, hs been remarkable for its fitness and restraint - Introduction by Royal Cortissoz." Extensively illustrated for each property. Platt emphasized the landscape gardening equal to the homes. Rebound, but not ex-library. 005889 
Price: 99.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sexton, R. W. American Commercial Buildings of Today
New York Architectural Book Publishing 1928 First Edition Brown Cloth Very Good 4to 
Skyscraper office buildings, banks, private business buildings, stores and shops. Foreword by Ralph T. Walker. Well-illustrated with profiles, floor plans, interiors, etc. Highlights Chicago classics such as the Board of Trade, the Palmolive Building, the Merchandise Mart. With many others, such as Number Two Park Avenue in NYC. Later cloth but not ex-library. 003292 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Smith, J. C. D. Church Woodcarvings. A West Country Study
New York Augustus M. Kelley 1969 First Edition Cloth Fine  Very good+ Sm 4to 
Dj has a few tiny chips at top edge. 003973  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Vitruvius; Morgan, Morris Hicky, Translator Vitruvius: The Ten Books on Architecture.
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1914 First Thus Hardcover Very Good Small Quarto 
With illustrations and original designs prepared under the direction of Herbert Langford Warren. Includes black and white illustrations, index.xiii [1] 331 pages. Red buckram covers, gilt spine titles, top edge gilt. Thumbprint-sized chip missing from top edge of title page, titles are not affected. No front-free endpaper. 006249 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Weiss, Joaquin E. La Arquitectura Colonial Cubana: Siglos XVI - XIX
Habana, Sevilla Instituto Cubano Del Libro 1996 8480950838 / 9788480950831 First Edition Pictorial Wrappers Fine Quarto Photogravures 
Comprehensive. Very Scarce outside of Cuba. 006078 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie