Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Nature

Nature

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, E. Gertrude Everyday Animals
NY Houghton Miffliin 1961 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo Gertrude Allen 
Lovely illustrations grace this factual book about animals. A perfect book for the soon to be reader or young reader. Darling illustrations. First Edition in mint condition. 005967 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Burroughs, John THE WRITINGS OF JOHN BURROUGHS, Autograph Edition, 19 Volumes.
Cambridge, MA Houghton Miffliin and Co., The Riverside Press 1904 Hardcover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall By Author and Publisher
The Autograph Edition, #720 of 750 copies, signed by John Burroughs and Houghton Mifflin on a special etched autograph page with an illustration by W. H. W. Bicknell. These 19 volumes were published over a period of years between 1904 and 1916. (Ultimately, a total of twenty-three volumes were published in this set.) This is the "grande" doublure binding in full crushed green morocco bindings, elaborately gilt. The spines, which have darkened to brown have raised bands and gilt double-ruled compartments with a floral design. The front and rear covers are decorated in gilt with a floral design. The front and rear doublures are framed in crushed green morocco with gilt dentelles and a central compartment of crushed brown morocco elaborately gilt in a floral design. Top edge gilt. Ivory silk moire free endpapers front and rear; ribbon marker. Each volume has a frontispiece, and photogravures from photographs by Herbert Gleason, Clifton Johnson, Charles S. Olcott, William Lyman Underwood, and the Walmsley Brothers, and drawings by L. Agassiz Fuertes and Charles Woodbury. 005908 
Price: 7700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Derry, Ramsay, Text By THE ART OF ROBERT BATEMAN
New York Crescent Books 1993 0517087839 / 9780517087831 Reprint Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Oblong Quarto 
005743 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dodson, Joseph H. The Dodson Bird Houses
Pittsburgh W.S.Hill 1914 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 16mo Inscribed By Author
This is a darling and very scarce book.Dodson hopes to "win our native birds back" with these attractive and clever bird houses. The illustrations and photogravures are charming. 005880 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 KAYE-SMITH, Sheila THE MIRROR OF THE MONTHS
London Elkin Mathews & Marrot 1931 Limited/Numbered Signed by Author
One of only 50 copies of this Limited Edition. Essays on nature and religion. Octavo, clothbacked boards, in acetate dj with paper flaps. Scarce 000711  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Roberts, Charles G. D. Red Fox
Boston L. C. Page 1905 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ to Near Fine 8vo Charles Livingston Bull 
Minor edge wear to spine, otherwise near fine. Owner's name. 006376 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Roberts, Charles G. D. The Kindred of the Wild
Boston L C. Page 1902 First Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo Charles Livingston Bull 
A little wear to the ends of the bit dulled spine. Owner's name. 006377 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie