Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Science Fiction

Science Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
New York Harmony 1980 First US Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo 
Lovely copy. 004455  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barker, Clive Rictus (from The Thief of Always)
New York HarperCollins Limited Single Leaf Fine  Limited Edition Print 4to Barker, Clive Signed by the Artist
One of 500 numbered copies, signed by Barker. In printed display folder (all fine), accompanied by HarperCollins Certificate of Authenticity (near fine) and original envelope (very good-, torn). This is a print, not a book. 004652  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brackett, Leigh The Starmen
New York Gnome Press 1952 first edition hardcover near fine near fine 12mo Dust jacket cover art by Ric Binkley 
A few nicks at extremities and at the fold of the front flap of the dust jacket. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brooks, Terry The Wishsong of Shannara
Del Ray/Ballantine 1985 First Edition Fine but for Remainder Mark Fine 8vo 
Fine but for remainder mark in fine dust jacket. 006367 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brown, Fredreric And the Gods Laughed
West Bloomfield Michigan Phantasia Press 1987 First Limited Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo Signed
Fine copy of this Classic, Signed by the Brown. One of 475 copies. 005357 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bulwer Lytton, Sir E. A Strange Story
New York Harper 1873 Reprint Cloth Very Good  8vo 
002958  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Burnett, Frances Hodgson THE LAND OF THE BLUE FLOWER
New York, Moffat, Yard, and Co. 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sigismond De Ivanowski 
Blue pictorial covers (signed with the initials WJ) have a little wear at edges; former owner bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, still Very Good. Dust jacket chipped, missing most of spine, but backed with a similar colored paper. Bleiler,( 1978) 002780 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Crichton, Michael Jurassic Park
New York Knopf 1990 First Edition Wappers Near Fine  Advance Reading Copy 8vo 
Very nice advance copy of this popular book. 002274  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ellison, Harlan DEATHBIRD STORIES
Norwalk, CT The Easton Press 1990 Hardcover Fine  Octavo Jill Bauman Signed by Author
Full black leather with gilt titles and designs; all edges gilt; with ribbon marker. Collector's notes laid in. 004104  
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Haldeman, Joe Worlds Apart
New York Viking Uncorrected Proof Wrappers Near Fine  Uncorrected Proof Copy 8vo 
Mild sunning and light soiling, otherwise fine 001676  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Jordan, Robert Lord of Chaos
New York Tor 1991 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Large 8vo Inscribed By the Author
Lovel copy. 004982 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 King, Stephen Needful Things
New York Viking 1991 First Edition Wrappers Very Close to Fine  Uncorrected Proof Copy 
Tiny scrape at foot of spine, else fine. 001034  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 King, Stephen The Dead Zone
New York Viking 1979 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Large 8vo 
Slight indentation in spine near head, dj showing very slight wear at corners and head of spine. Nice copy. 005402 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Koontz, Dean The Vision
New York Putnam 1977 First Edition Hardcover Very good+ Very Good 8vo 
Jacket a bit chipped and slightly soiled. 001554 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Leinster, Murray Sidewise in Time
Chicago Shasta Publishers 1950 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good 8vo 
Fine and bright copy in very good dust jacket with shallow chipping at the head of the bit darkened spine. 006356 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lumley, Brian The Last Aerie
New York TOR 1993 First Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine 8vo 
004613  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Nimoy, Leonard I Am Spock
New York Hyperion 1995 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by the Author
Very nice copy 005601 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Presnell, Don, and Marty McGee A Critical History Of Television's The Twilight Zone, 1959-1964
Jefferson, NC McFarland 1998 First Edition Cloth Fine  Large 8vo 
Issued without dust jacket. 004435  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Pullman, Philip GALATEA
New York Putnam 1979 First US Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine 8vo 
Dust jacket is fine but for a short tear at the foot of the front flap. 004570  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Simak, Clifford COSMIC ENGINEERS: An Interplanetary Novel
New York Gnome Press (1950) first edition hardcover Very Good Very Good 8 dust jacket art by Edd Cartier 
224 pages, cloth covers; folds of dust jacket rubbed, short closed tear to top panel. "The one who assumed command was - a beautiful woman. She was a woman with a past - an unusual, awe-inspiring past, measured by countless centuries - a brain of tremendous power and intelligence. It took such an exceptional person to solve the veiled secrets of the Cosmic Engineers" Simak's first novel expands on his acclaimed short story. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie