Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

SIGNED

SIGNED

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Richard Tyger Voyage
London Jonathan Cape 1976 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good + Sm4to Nicola Bayley Signed
A lovely copy signed by Nicola Bayley. First Edition. British. 006348 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adorjan, Carol The Cat Sitter Mystery
Chicago J. Philip O'Hara 1973 First Pictorial Boards Very Good + Very Good Sm4to Beth and Joe Krush Inscribed
Very nice copy of this mystery in which cats star, with a terriffic inscription. 005419 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Albright, Madeleine, with Bill Woodward Madam Secretary
New York Miramax / Hyperion 2003 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Sm 4to Signed by the Author
Signed by Albright. 005210 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anglund, Joan Walsh A Little Bookof Poems @ Prayers
NY Simon And Shuster 1989 First Edition Hadcover Near Fine 8vo Joan Walsh Anglund Signed
This is a charming Joan Walsh Anglund in great condition and Signed. 005974 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carter, Jimmy Christmas in Plains: Memories
Norwalk CT The Easton Press 2002 First Thus Hardcover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Carter, Amy Signed by the Author
Signed by Jimmy Carter on a preliminary page. Illustrated by Amy Carter. Forest green full leather binding with gilt Christmas tree decoration and Christmas border. Silk moire endpaper, bound-in satin ribbon marker, all edges gilt. Laid in is the certificate of authenticity also signed by Jimmy Carter, as well as the publicity sheet from Easton announcing this book. Fine condition. 006273 
Price: 185.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Corso, Gregory MINDFIELD
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 1989 0938410962 / 9780938410966 Limited Hardcover Fine Octavo Corso, Gregory Signed by the Author
With forewords by William S. Burroughs and Allen Ginsburg. No. 141 of a limited edition of 250, signed by the author. 268 pages. In a slipcase that has a bit of rubbing, else Fine. 005112 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Forsyth, Frederick THE FOURTH PROTOCOL
New York Viking 1984 0-670-32637-2 / 9780670326372 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo Signed by Author
001255  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Frost, Robert Stopping By Woods On a Snowy Evening
NY Dutton 1978 2nd Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good Sm4to+ Susan Jeffers Inscribed By Illustrator
This book is inscribed, dated and with an original drawing of a horse head. Very nice copy excepting pale small sports on lower cover . Second Edition of Susan Jeffers wonderful illustrations and understanding of the Frost poem. 005966 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Godwin, Gail FATHER MELANCHOLY'S DAUGHTER
New York, William Morrow and Co., 1991 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
001259  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Greenblatt, Stephen Will in the World. How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare
New York Norton 2004 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by the Author
005203 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hampton, Mark Legendary Decorators
NY Doubleday 1992 First Edition Cloth backed Boards Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo Hampton, Mark Signed
This is a beautiful copy of the first edition, and very special with a personal inscription by Hampton. The decorators considered in this book were the absolute greats of the interior decorating world. Nicely inscribed by Hampton. 002771  
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Howker, Janni The Topiary Garden
Great Britian Julia MacRae 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 12mo Anthony Browne Signed
Fine condition, First edition, and Signed by the illustrator Anthony Browne. 005961 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 KIjewski, Karen Copy Kat
NY Doubleday 1992 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 8vo Tall Signed
As new copy, in protective dust wrapper. Signed, First Edition..and a great readl. 005096 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Maraniss, David They Marched Into Sunlight. War and Peace, Vietnam and America, October 1967
New York Simon & Schuster 2003 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Sm 4to Signed By the Author on a Bookplate
Signed bookplate on pastedown, hidden by the dj flap. 005209 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Masani, Rustom P The Five Gifts
England Collins 1957 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo Inscribed
An account of fighting poverty in India, and of the Bhoodan Movement, and its leader, Vinoba Bhave. In the Preface here by Dr. Prasad, the President of India, Bhove is cited as Gadhi's most gifted disciple. Presentation Copy to Dr. Everett Woodman, one-time head of the Peace Corps in Morocco. Rare signature of Sir Rustom Masani, who was the Municipal Commissioner of Bombay. 006277 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Mayne, William The Mouldy
London Jonathan Cape 1983 First Edition Hardcover Fine Sm 4to Nicola Bayley Signed
A beautiful copy, true First signed by Nicola Bayley. Exquisite illustrations. 005975 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 McCullough, David 1776
New York Simon & Schuster 2005 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Sm 4to Signed by the Author
005190 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 McCullough, David Mornings on Horseback
New York Simon & Schuster 1981 First Edition Cloth Fine but for Remainder Mark Fine Large 8vo Signed by the Author
The merest trace of sunning to spine tips. On young Teddy Roosevelt. 005192 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 McCullough, David Truman
New York Simon & Schuster 1992 First Edition Cloth Fine Very Good Sm 4to Signed By the Author.
Pulitzer Prize in Biography. Closed tear at fold on dust jacket; tiny bit of damp staining on inside of dj -- not visible from outside. 005193 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Pamuk, Orhan Istanbul. Memories and the City
New York Knopf 2005 First US Edition Cloth Fine Fine Large 8vo Signed by the Author
005208 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie