Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Black

Black

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aran, Kenneth, et al. The History of Black Americans. A Study Guide and Curriculum Outline
New York United Federation of Teachers 1972 First Edition Hardcover Fine  4to 
Illustrated with b & w photos 003294  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Banks, James A March Toward Freedom. A History of Black Americans
Belmont, California Fearon 1970 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Sm 4to 
High School stamp on pastedown, otherwise near fine 003138  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brathwaite, Edward Rights of Passage
London Oxford 1967 First Ed. Cloth Fine  Near Fine 8vo 
004581  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Davis, Angela Angela Davis. An Autobiography
New York Random House 1974 First Edition Hardccover Very good+  Very good+ 8vo 
Owner's name, spine ends a bit sunned, in very good+ dust jacket with wear at spine ends. 003139  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Gaines, Ernest J Catherine Carmier
New York Atheneum 1964 First Edition of author's First Book Cloth Very good+ Very good+ 8vo Inscribed By Author
Front hinge just starting, owner's name on pastedown. Jacket has tiny chips at spine ends. 001731 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Johnson, Charles Middle Passage
New York Atheneum 1999 First Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine 8vo 
004626  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Johnson, Charles R. Black Humor
Chicago Johnson Publishing 1970 First Edition Wrappers Fine Author's First Book Sm 4to 
A cartoon collection. 002568 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Johnson-Feelings, Dianne, Ed. The Best of the Brownies' Book
New York Oxford University Press 1996 First Thur Cloth Fine  Fine Sm 4to 
An anthology of selections of the African American children's magazine founded by W. E. B. DuBois in 1920. 003718  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Parsons, Lucy Freedom, Equality & Solidarity
Chicago Charles H. Kerr 2004 0882863002 / 9780882863009 First Edition Wrappers Fine  8vo 
Just released; there is no cloth edition. 001858  
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Schiffman, Jack Harlem Heyday
Buffalo Prometheus Books 1984 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo 
Introduction by John Hammond. Schiffman's father ran the Apollo Theatre. 003154  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Walker, Alice Once
New York Harcourt 1968 Later Printing Cloth Fine  Very Good 8vo 
Dust jacket is quite nice but has thumb-sized chip at foot of rear panel. 003483  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Williams, John A. The Man Who Cried I Am
Boston Little, Brown 1967 First Edition Cloth Very Good+ With owner's Name  Very Good 8vo Inscribed in Year of Publication
The previous owner has signed her name, place and date on the f.e.p. 003825  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie