Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Sports

Sports

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Angell, Roger The Summer Game
New York Viking 1972 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Lightlly Used 8vo 
Book shows very light sunning to head of spine; jacket has creases on the price-clipped front flap. 002076  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Berg, Patty; Cox, Mark Gold Illustrated
New York Ronald Press 1950 First Edition Fine Near Fine Small 4to 
Fine in near fine dust jacket with mild edge wear and short tear and foot of front panel. 006334 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Brock, Lou, and Franz Schulze Stealing Is My Game
Englewood Cliffs Prentice-Hall 1976 First Edition Cloth Fine but for Bookplate  Fine 8vo 
Bookplate on f.e.p., otherwise fine. Uncommon baseball book. 004674  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Chadwick, Henry The Sports and Pastimes of American Boys
New York George Routledge 1884 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very good+  Large 8vo 
001954  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fleischer, Nat The Louis Legend
The Ring 1956 First Edition Cloth Fine  8vo 
This copy with the ownership signature and address of news commentator Steve Neal.. 002443  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Frymir, Alice W. Basket Ball for Women: How to Coach and Play the Game
New York A. S. Barnes 1935 Second Edition Blue Cloth Fine Chipped Dj Duodecimo Photogravures 
Introduction by Ethel Perrin. A comprehensive treatment, including even diet and the treatment of injuries, and a history of the game. 260 pages, ex libris Saxon Eldridge in 1937, acidic burn on the endpapers from the drab, printed dust jacket -Rare thus. 006097 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gorn, Elliott J. The Manly Art. Bare-Knuckle Prize Fighting in America
Ithaca Cornell University Press 1986 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Advance Review Copy with Slip 8vo 
Promo slip also laid into this hardcover in dj. 002439  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Graziano, Rocky, with Ralph Corsel Somebody Down Here Likes Me Too
New York Stein and Day 1981 First Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine- 8vo Signed By Rocky Graziano
004859  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kurz, Bob MIAMI OF OHIO. THE CRADLE OF COACHES
Troy, OH Troy Daily News, Inc. 1983 Hardcover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed By Author
Pictorial covers. Includes black and white photo repros. Cover edges have a couple of small bumps, else Very Good. Inscribed and dated by the author. Business card of a Dallas Cowboys football club scout laid in. 001918  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Paret, J. Parmly THE LAWN TENNIS LIBRARY, 4 Volumes
New York American Lawn Tennis, Inc. 1926 Hard Cover Very Good Octavos Association Copy
Olive cloth covers with gilt titles and decorationsVolume I: Lessons for Beginners; 2nd ed. Volume II:Mechanics of the Game of Lawn Tennis, 1st ed. Volume III: Psychology and Advanced Play of Lawn Tennis, 1st ed.; Volume IV:Methods and Players of Modern Lawn Tennis (Ed. by S. Wallis Merrihew) 2nd ed. (1922). Volumes I, II, & IV are signed by Paret. Volume III is signed by Fritz Leiber Jr. Volume III has some scuffing and a bit of wear at edges. 006194 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Payton, Walter Sweetness
Chicago Contemporary Books 1978 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo 
Fine in fine dust jacket with tiny lamination crease. 003731  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Robinson, W. Heath Humours of Golf
New York Dodd, Mead and Co., 1923 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Robinson, W. Heath 
Introduction by Bernard Darwin. Brightly colored cover illustration, x + 50 pages. Lacks front free endpaper. Bottom rear cover corner bumped; slight darkening along one edge on rear cover. Scarce dust jacket has some soiling and some internal tape repairs. A nice copy of a very funny book 006301 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rodman, Dennis, and Tim Keown Bad As I Wanna Be
New York Delacorte 1996 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by the Author
002708 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sayers, Gale, with Al Silverman I Am Third
New York Viking 1971 4th Printing Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Inscribed By Author
005615 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Steele, Michael R. The Fighting Irish Football Encyclopedia
Champaign Sagamore Publishing 1992 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 4to 
002447  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Sullivan, James E, Compiler Spaulding's Official Athletic Almanac 1914. 1R
New York American Sports Publishing Company 1914 1st Edition Printed Wrappers Good 16mo Photogravures 
This, no. 1R of the Red Cover Series of Athletic handbooks, covers the results from 1913. Sullivan was the Secretary-Treasurer of the Amateur Athletic Union. This tight volume, 292+pp., was nibbled on at the upper right corner (scarcely affecting any text), oily spot at spine. 006042 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wills, Helen Fifteen-Thirty. The Story of a Tennis Player
New York Scribner's 1937 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very good++ 8vo 
A lovely copy with minor wear and short tears to dust jacket edges. 006172 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wills, Helen TENNIS
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1928 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Wills, Helen 
Green cloth covers, x + 214 pages. Publisher's name at foot of spine is a little rubbed. Dust jacket is chipped at foot of spine, head of spine and at right top corner, with pieces missing, and some creasing. 006199 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 [Joe Louis] SPORT Magazine
New York Macfadden 1948 June 1948 Wrappers Very Good  Periodical Small 4to 
Very good, pages browning, spine wrinkled, Joe Louis on cover 003137  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie