Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Les Grandes Signatures
Paris Jazz Hot/L'Instant 1987 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine  Photography Folio 
Photo album of jazz greats, quite nice, 112pp. Price reduced to $50 4/08 004535  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Septima Bienal De Fotografia 1995
Centro De La Imagen 1995 First Edition Wrappers Fine  16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Unpaginated, 1" thick catalog featuring dozens of photographers 000748  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Marc Riboud. Photos Choisies. 1953-1985
Paris Editions Paris Musee / Paris Audiovisuel 1985 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine  Square Octavo 
000752  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Art Populaire Slovaque
Bratislava Editions Tatran 1954 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 2 only (Volume I, issued in 1953, covered architecture, costumes, and textiles.) Mounted color plates + black and white plates, 600 illustrations. Jacket is missing 1/3 of front panel. 000912  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 PSALTERIUM ROMANUM AD USUM CLERI BASILICAE VATICANAE
Roma Jacobi Dragondelli 1663 New Edition Contemporary Full Calf Good Duodecimo Copper-plate Engravings 
177 x 119mm., [81], 736, ccxii pages, copper-plate frontispiece, large gilt emblem of a Cardinal's coat of arms on top and rear covers, extra gilt spine chipped at head, leaf cxiii marginal tear repaired with transparent tape, the first hundred pages have fading tidal stain, one-inch gouge in leather of top cover, all edges gilt. 005572 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Beadle's Monthly
New York Beadle and Co. 1866 First Edition Cloth Very Good-  8vo 
Volume I. January - June, bound in a single volume, very good with stained endpapers, wear to boards and spine. 001634  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A History of the City of Chicago Its men and Institutions. Biographical Sketches of Leading Citizens
Chicago Inter Ocean Publishing Company 1900 1st Edition Buckram Very Good Quarto Photogravures 
490pp. An important installment in the prominent men of Chicago. Not to be confused with the later versions of this which had less than 300pp. Later black buckram, with an embossed mark on the frontispiece leaf. Scarce 005399 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 The Advertising Arts and Crafts
New York Lee & Kirby Western Edition Cloth Very Good  8vo 
Devoted to Chicago artists and craftspeople. Lengthy indexes with many, many adverts, including a number of striking deco ones. 001847  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 SKIDMORE, OWINGS & MERRILL. ARCHITECTURE AND URBANISM 1973-1983
Stuttgart Verlag Gerd Hatje, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1983 37757080 X First Hardcover Fine  Fine Small Quarto 
Introduction and Regional Prefaces by Albert Bush-Brown. Text in German and English. 393 pages. Many black and white and color illustrations. 001916  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Sky Pictures
New York Eastern Air Lines 1937 Spiral-bound Very Good  Oblong Small 4to 
Cleverly constructed with alternating pages half-size, issued as a promotion and for employees. 001938  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Fifty Years (and Twelve) of Classical Scholarship
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1968 Second Edition Cloth Near Fine  Good 8vo 
Dust jacket spine has a hole (size of a quarter) in the middle of the spine, surrounded by a more abraided area. 001982  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 English and French Furniture of the Eighteenth Century
Holland and Grand Rapids Baker Furniture 1938 Paper-covered Boards Very Good  4to 
White spine stained, some general soiling, very good. The hardcover is scarce. This copy has a price list laid in (uncommon) and a brochure from a Chicago furniture wholesaler Knapp and Tubbs. 002200  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Toddlers' Abc
England Dean Rag Book 1900 Linen C,loth Very Good  Children's Sm8vo Williams, R. James 
Vivid and charming Cloth ABC book. Turn of the century with adorable pictures. A clown on the red front, and elf on the back. 002237  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Partisan Review I:2 (April-May)
New York New York John Reed Club 1934 Wrappers Very good+  Periodical Sm 4to 
The second issue, Tillie Lerner (Olsen), Isidor Schneider, A Hayes, Ben Field, et al. 004781  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Billboard Encyclopedia of Music
New York Billboard 1946 Eighth Annual Edition Cloth Very Good Quarto 
8 volumes bound as one, 810pp. Heavily illustrated. Music Today, Radio-TV, Films-Legit, Records, Personal Appearances, Folk, Small Bands, Who's Who in Music. 002567 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CREATIVE'S COOKBOOK
Munising, MI Munising Paper 1st Edition Spiral-bound Very Good  Quarto 
Wonderful cookbook comprised of recipes submitted by creative types, ad agency types, to the Creative Cooking Competition by the Munising Paper branch of the Kimberly-Clark Corp of Neenah, Wisconsin. 002722  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Directory of Libraries of the Chicago Area
Chicago Chicago Library Club 1933 First Edition Wrappers Fine 8vo 
160pp., lengthy subject index. 002890 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Ebony: 30th Anniversary Issue
Chicago Johnson Publishing 1975 Wrappers Near Fine  Periodical Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A few mild corner creases; cover shows covers of 30 past issues. 002929  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Scientific American
1881 Wappers Very Good  Periodical Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Issue for May 14, 1884 002931  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tesoros De Quito
Bogota, Colombia El Sello Editorial 1991 Second Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to 
Small grease spot on t.p., othewise fine in near fine dust jacket. 005397 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Locus Solus III/IV
Lans-en-Vercors 1961 Wrappers Fine  Little Magazine 
Double Issue: O'Hara, Ashbery, Koch, et al. 003012  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Everything for Oil Wells. Oilwell: General Catalogue and Price List 043
Pittsburgh Oil Well Supply Co. 1916 Flexible Boards Very Good Industry Catalog 16mo 
005320 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Liber Librorum
Stockholm, Royal Library 1955 First Limited Edition Clothbacked Boards Very Good  Issued w/o Dust Jacket Quarto 
The pieces of this portfolio were designed to honor the 500th anniversary of the Gutenberg Bible by inviting worldwide printers and typographers to design samples of new Bible pages. The complete set was 44 pieces. This copy has only 23 inside the portfolio, and lacks the brochure. The makers of these remaining pieces include Herman Zapf, Joseph Blumenthal, Frank Kacmarcik, Jack Stauffacher, Hans Schmoller, Colm O. Lachlainn, etc. 004762  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Antonio Sallola
Chicago Wally Findlay Galleries 1999 First Pictorial Boards Very Good  4to Sallola, Antonio 
003229  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Past Worlds / The Times Atlas of Archaeology
Maplewood, NJ Hammond Publishing Co 1988 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
003255  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 GAMES OF SKILL, AND CONJURING.
London, Routledge, Warne, and Routledge 1862 New Edition Cloth Covers Rubbed, Very Good No Jacket 16mo 
One hundred and fifty-one illustrations. Blue cloth covers stamped in gilt, inner split repaired, tidal marks to endpapers, and verso of frontispiece. 004816 
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 The Family Friend. Vols. 1-5
London Houlston and Stoneman 1849 First Fair  16mos Engravings 
"The information which we have aimed to impart is mostly of a practical character. We have little to do with theories. A flow of religious feeling, and a high moral tone, will be found to pervade our work. Yet there may be read ... some matters of suggestive pleasantry ... It has been our particular aim throughout to blend Treasures with Trifles -Preface." Somewhere in vol. 2, famed chessmaster Daniel Harrwitz - who did not found the 'British Chess Review' until 1856 - contributed chess problems and chess games. Also many remarkable household hints and cookery advice. This journal had over fifty thousand subscribers, but runs of it are quite challenging to find. Contemporary half leather, marbled boards, spines chipped. 004732  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 THE SALEM DIRECTORY AND CITY REGISTER;Containing Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Residences, ...
Salem, MA Henry Whipple, Publisher 1846 Hardcover Good.  16mo 
...With Lists of City Officers, Banks, Insurance Offices, Societies, & Etc. Names of the Streets and Wharves and Other Useful Information. Green blind-stamped cloth covers. Map opposite title page. Hole on one leaf (pages 91-92). Wear at cover edges. 184 pages plus 30 pages of ads. 004752  
Price: 550.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 The Labor Herald
Chicago Trade Union Educational League 1923 First Edition Wrappers Fine  Periodical Sm 4to 
Nice copy II:6, August 1923 003357  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Fifth Annual Report of the Presbyterian Hospital of the City of Chicago
Chicago The Hospital 1888 Wrappers Very Good  8vo 
56pp., darkening to edges. 003361  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Twenty-Fourth Annual Report of the Presbyterian Hospital of City of Chicago
Chicago The Hospital 1907 Wrappers Light Chipping  8vo 
64pp., small spine chip and corner chip to rear wrap. 003362  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Thirteenth Annual Report Hampton Negro Conference 1909 in Hampton Bulletin 5:3, September 1909
Hampton, Virginia Hampton Normal and Agricultural Institute 1909 Wrappers Very Good, Ex. Lib.  8vo 
Much of the report is given over to a paper on hookworm among the Negroes and the Negro Anti-Tuberculosis Leagues. Small library labels. 003363  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Fighting Venereal Disease
State Board of Health / United States Public Health Service First Edition Cloth Very good++  8vo 
003406  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Michigan Tradesman
Grand Rapids Michigan Tradesman 1918 First Edition Very Good  Broadside 10 x 13" 
Mounted on linen, folded once. 35th Year, Number 1809. A text entitled Penalty the German People Must Pay, an appeal to loyal Americans to boycott German goods, banish the German tongue, demand restitution and much, much more. 003412  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Klondike. The Chicago Record's Book for Gold Seekers
Philadelphia Imperial Publishing 1897 Salesman's Dummy Cloth Very Good  Salesman's Dummy 8vo 
Front board soiled, thus very good. Sample spine and subscriber's pages still intact (and unused). 003471  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Congress Drawn and Quartered
New York 1985 DeLuxe Limited Cloth Fine Oblong Quarto Tony Auth, Jim Borgman, Jules Feiffer's,Ette Hulme Signed
Tony Auth, Jules Feiffer, Gary Trudeau, and many other award winning cartoonists. Beatifully done in a portfolio . Deluxe Signed by all the Artists. Editiorial Cartoons from the 1985 Exhibition Citizens against the Pacs,. Copy A of 25 deluxe, lettered copies for which each of the tweny-five 11' by 14" editorial cartoons are signed by its creator. 005108 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Chicago Literary Club. One Hundred Twenty-Five Years
Chicago Chicago Literary Club 2001 First Thus Cloth Fine  Large 8vo 
History, biographies and checklist. 003611  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 The F. S. Mackenna Collection of English Porcelain. Part 2 Worcester
Leigh-on-Sea F. Lewis 1973 Limited Buckram Very Good  4to 
1/500. Owner's name, small spot on front board, thus very good. 004306  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 The Elementary School Teacher
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1908 Wrappers Very Good  Periodicals Sm 4to 
8 issues between VI:6 and VIII:5; most issues very good+, although one issues has shallow chipping to fore-edge of cover. Pages are glossy paper and well preserved. 003737  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Art 1998 Chicago at Navy Pier
Chicago Thomas Blackman Associates 1998 First Printing Wrappers Near Fine  Exhibiton Catalog 8vo 
Hefty catalog, over 600pp., many color reproductions. Fine but for sunning to spine. 003767  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Art Chicago 2003 at Navy Pier
Chicago Thomas Blackman Associates 2003 First Printing Wrappers Fine  Exhibiton Catalog 8vo 
Hefty exhibition catalog with many color plates. 003768  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Illustrated Annual Musical Instrument Auction Price Guide, 1992 Edition
San Anselmo String Letter Press 1992 Wrappers Fine  8vo 
148pp. 003771  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Tuning the Wood. Contemporary Illinois Stringed Instrument Builders
Springfield Illinois State Museum 1987 First Edition Wrappers Fine  Oblong Sm 4to 
72pp. 003779  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Mountain Dulcimers in the Ozarks
Mountain View The Dulcimer Shoppe 1977 Wrappers Very Good+  Sm 4to 
Instrument catalog with price list laid in; 16pp. 003791  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Franz Kline
Los Angeles Dwan Gallery 1963 First Edition Wrappers Very good+  Exhibiton Catalog Sm 4to 
One corner bumped and a bit curled 003867  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Life Magazine, November 23, 1936
Life 1961 Facsimile Reprint Wrappers Fine  Magazine 8vo 
A facsimile of the first issue, 9 x 6 1/2". 003947  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Early New-York and the Bank of the Manhattan Company
New York Bank of the Manhattan Company 1920 First Edition Boards Near Fine  8vo 
Lovely little book with deckle edges 003985  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 THE BENCH AND BAR OF CHICAGO. Biographical Sketches.
Chicago American Biographical Publishing Co. Hardcover Very Good  Small 4to, Approx. 8 By 10 5/8 in. Steel Engraved Portraits 
660 pages, published circa 1883. Bevelled boards, quarter bound in the original pebbled cloth, with new cloth spine and corners. All edges gilt. Bookplate of Charles S. Cutting on front paste-down endpaper. Four hundred and eight-nine attorneys are profiled, with steel engraved portraits of many. Jewell Z 2. 004451  
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Sept Siecles De Patrimoine Bibliophilique 1250-1920
Chartres Librairie Sourget 2000 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 4to 
Deluxe presentation, heavily illustrated. 004081  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Hunters and Trappers Their Perils and Adventures
New York Sheldon, Blakeman & Co. 1st Edition Embossed Cloth Good  24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Woodcuts 
This is a very rare book for juveniles ( no copy at LC nor AAS, nor at auction in past 30 years). With 32 full-page woodcut plates, and pictorial title-page, it details various adventures and mishaps had with animals by trappers, hunters and explorers in America, Africa, Asia, the Arctic, South America, and Germany. Encounters with beaver, puma, lions and tigers and bears (oh my!). Also elephants, rhinos, polar bears and fish. RARE. 004095  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Little Monasteries
Dublin, Ireland Dolmen, Press 1963 Limited Hardcover Near Fine  Near Fine Poetry 8vo 
This is # 992 of a Limited Edition of 1050 copies.The book and glassine wrapper are in Fine condition. The box is very ragged. 004120  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 McSweeney's Issue No. Five (5)
McSweeney's 2000 First Ed. Cloth Fine  Near Fine Periodical 8vo 
Fine in pictorial boards, in near fine dj with a few tiny nicks. 004151  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 The Trial of Thomas O. Selfridge, Counsellor at Law, Before the Hon. Isaac Parker, Esquire, for Killing Charles Austin, on the Public Exchange, in Boston, August 4, 1806
Russell & Cutler, Belcher & Armstrong, Oliver & Munroe 1807 Second Edition Later Cloth Good+ to very good-  Sm 4to 
168pp. + map, index. Some of the index is obscured by an ink spill. Prelims and earliest pages have damping at margins near gutter. Later cloth with chipped spine label. 004166  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Bulletin of the Chicago Historical Society
Chicago Chicago Historical Society 1936 Wrappers Fine  Periodical Sm 4to 
Two issues: II:1 (March 1936) and II:2 (June 1936), both fine. Each is 32pp. Subjects covered include early Illinois copyright entries, 1821-1850, engravings of Chicago churches, early views of Midwestern cities, Vincennes in 1804, etc. 004286  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Evergreen Review 9
New York Grove Press 1959 Wrappers Near Fine  Periodical 8vo 
Corso, Miller, Beckett, O'Hara, Snyder, Whalen, Wieners, et al. 004635  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Evergreen Review 4
Grove Press 1957 Wrappers Very Good  Periodical 8vo 
Kerouac, Blackburn, Olson, Ginsberg, Trocchi, Ionesco. First page (half-title) has bookplate + institutional store stamp and a few ink marks. 004636  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 City Lights Journal 4
San Francisco City Lights 1978 Wrappers Very Good+  8vo 
Kerouac, Bukowski, Ginsberg, Ferlinghetti, Neruda, Cendrars, et al. 004638  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Israel a Travers Les Ages
Paris Petit Palais 1968 First Edition Wrappers Very Good+  Exhibiton Catalog Sm 4to 
Unpaginated ,. but 1/2" thick. 004639  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Cultural-Historical Heritage of Macedonia, The Work of National Masters, Lesnovo, 14th Century
Skopje Republican Institute for the Protection of Cultural Monuments 1980 Softcover Very Good Folio (approx. 30 cm By 40 cm) 
Twelve plates in color, of paintings in Lesnovo monastery, captioned on rear of plates, loose in folder. One column of text in 6 languages, including English. 005619 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 12 Menus from the Illiria (Adriatica)
Adriatica 1966 Menus in Printed Folder Very Good Very Good Portfolio Sm 4to 
11 menus laid into printed Adriatica folder; most menus are illustrated by native costumes of Italy, but several are decorated with classic paintings by Longhi. Most menus are near fine, but one or two have spots. 004943 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 3rd World Exhibition of Photography
Munich Gruner+Jahr AG / C Bertelsmann 1973 First Edition Wrappers Very Good Exhibiton Catalog Sm 4to 
Very good with light corner creasing. 004979 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
62 Spring Catalogue, 1870. Field, Leiter & Co.
Chicago Field, Leiter & Co. 1870 First Edition Full Morocco Good 24mo 
Developing from its predecessors, Marshall Field and Levi Leiter joined forces as Field, Leiter & Co. in 1867, and evolved to become the modern department store. In the meanwhile, as importers, jobbers and operating in dry goods, they issued the catalogue -which may be the first catalogue created by the firm. We have located no other copy of this catalogue, nor any earlier catalogue, so this very rare item is offered "as is" and "with all faults": Approx. collation (marking missing leaves) is 1-4, 7-10, 15-44, 49-90, 95-98, 103-108, 113-115, i-v. stub of rear free endpaper: note, a number of the pages were left blank except for the word "memoranda" at the top. [ Not in Ante-Fire Imprints]. 005389 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Theater Three 1-10/11
Pittsburgh Drama Dept, Carnegie Mellon U 1986 Wrappers Fine Periodicals 8vo 
A fine, complete run of this Journal of Theater and Drama of the Modern World. A complete run of all 11 (10) issues. Scarce as such. 005608 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Church Sv. Pantelejmon 1164, Gorno Nerezi - Skopje
Skopje Institute for the Protection of Cultural Monuments of Skopje 1984 Softcover Very Good Folio 
12 loose plates in color along with a text in four languages: English, German, Cyrillic Macedonian, (and possibly,) Croatian. In a folio. 005612 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 OUTSIDER NO. 1
New Orleans Loujon Press 1961 Wrappers Very Good+ Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The editor's last name and an address is penned neatly on the first tissue page (which also bears the Printed by Hand statement) in an unknown hand. Quite a nice copy, much better than usual, showing only light signs of handling, mild old soft crease on front wrap. Very good+. 102pp., full of great contributors: di Prima, Burroughs, Creeley, Corso, Blackburn, Dorn, Ginsberg, et al. 005821 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 ( ILLINOIS). Lockwood, Judge Samuel D. & Theophilus Smith Revised Code of Laws, of Illinois, enacted By the Fifth General Assembly ... December, 1826 ... Nineteenth of February, 1827
Vandalia, IL Robert Blackwell 1827 First Edition Quarter Leather Good Octavo 
"This was the first revised code authorized and published by the state government - Byrd, 125." [ Buck 1225]. Gives the new Criminal Code in only 50 pages. Also specifies the creation of Perry County, Shelby County, Jo Daviess County, This copy was used by the Grand Jury of Peoria County. Well-worn original binding, with leather label, inked notation on flyleaf, foxed throughout. Rare. 005696 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 ( MARSHALL FIELD & COMPANY) JOSEPH NASH FIELD
1st Edition Full Leather Very Good  Isssued w/o Dust Jacket Quarto 
Resolutions of the Board of Directors of Marshall Field and Company, January 5, 1915, respecting Joseph Nash Field, the brother of Marshall Field and the last survivor of those "sterling characters who aided his brother in creating the firm of Field, Leiter and Company. Joseph was the brother who resided in Manchester, England from 1870 onward to conduct the affairs of the Company abroad. These Resolutions acknowledge a man " so devoted to its interests, so noted for gentleness, sterling character and ideal citizenship." These were engrossed calligraphically by the Rounds-Truman Company. This UNIQUE copy was "presented to the family of our late associate and friend" and is personally signed by the Directors: John G. Shedd, Stanley Field, James Simpson, Arthur D. Jones, Chauncey Keip, Orson Smith, Edmund D. Hulbert, and Marshall Field. In a Solander full leather slipcase. 002064  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 ( Remington, Frederic) COLLIER'S AMERICA'S FOREMOST ILLUSTRATED WEEKLY
New York P. F. Collier & Son 1901 1st Edition Clothbacked Boards Fine  No Jacket Octavo Frederic Remington, Howard Chandler Christy, Edward Penfield 
Two pictures by Remington: "The Guard of the Bullion Coach", and, "How the Worm Turned". A promotional book for this press heralding its remarkable successes: presses eating six miles of paper every hour, 90,000 volumes each week in its bindery, etc. 002396  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 (Map). Hass, John M. Imperii Russici et Tatariae Universae
Nuremberg, Germany Homan's Heirs 1739 1st Edition 
Measures approximately 48cm by 56cm. Outlined in colors. Framed and glazed. 003953 
Price: 495.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 A. F. F. & B. F. R. ( RICHARD BURTON & F. F. ARBUTHNOT. Kalyana Malla. ANANGA-RANGA; (Stage of the Bodiless One ) or, The Hindu Art of Love
Cosmopoli Kama Shastra Society of London and Benares 1885 Paper-covered Boards Good  Octavo, 
This important work of Indian erotology was written in the 16th century A.D. by the Indian poet Kalyana Malla, and here translated mostly by Arbuthnot, and first published in the 1870s in a handful of copies, and this one in 1885. The Preface probably is the work of Richard Burton. Cream boards with bevelled edges, gilt rule on front cover and spine; gilt title and date on spine; pages untrimmed; much of the gilt has flaked off, and spine is darkened, 144pp., some with intriguing paper makers watermarks. 004815  
Price: 165.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Abe, K. 50 Jazz Greats from Heaven
Shinko Music Publishing 1994 First Edition Wrappers Fine  4to K. Abe 
Wrappers, fine, with fine wraparound band. 003943  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Abraham, Gerald The New Oxford History of Music. Volume IV. The Age of Humanism 1540-1630
London Oxford 1968 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine, Price-Clipped Large 8vo 
Oxford History of Music Volume IV 003800  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 Abraham, R. M., Lord Baden Powell of Gilwell Winter Nights Entertainments
New York Dutton 1933 Later Printing Cloth Very Good  Small 8vo 
Introduction by Lord Baden Powell., Institutional bookplate on pastedown. 002187  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Abrams, Margaret The Uncle
New York Houghton Miffliin 1962 First Edition Boards and Cloth MINT  Fine CHILDREN'S 8v0 
An early book on unusual family situations. Well done. Beautiful condition. 001534  
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Abrams, Max The Book of Django
Los Angeles The Author 1973 First Edition Spiral-bound Wrappers Very Good  Bio-Discography 4to 
Uncommon work on the great guitarist. 004641  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Adam, Helen The Queen of Crow Castle
San Francisco White Rabbit Press 1958 First Ed. Wrappers Near Fine  Chap Book 8vo Jess Collins 
Scarce White Rabbit Press work; issued sewn in wraps, but this copy is not sewn. This is not unusual for White Rabbit (for example, the copies of Olson's O'RYAN 2 4 6 8 10 that were issued in unsewn black wraps.) This copy belonged to critic Ihab Hassan and has his name on the inside front wrap; some mild darkening to the spine. 004473  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Adam, Ruth A Woman's Place: 1910-1975
London Persephone 2000 First Persephne Stiff Paper As New  As New Fiction Sm 8vo 
Extremely well done history of the women's movement in England. First published 1975 001878  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Adams, Ansel Photographs of the Southwest
Boston New York Graphic Society 1976 First Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine Oblong 4to 
Nice copy with a little darkening to the dj. 001290  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Adams, Ansel, Nancy Newhall, and Ruth Kirk Death Valley
San Francisco 5 Associates 1963 Third Edition Cloth Near Fine  Very good+ 4to Ansel Adams 
Dust jacket has a few short tears and tiny chips, mostly at corners and folds. 003562  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Adams, Douglas The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
New York Harmony 1980 First US Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo 
Lovely copy. 004455  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Adelman, Seymour Help from Heaven
New Castle, DE Oak Knoll Pr 1981 First Limited Edition Scroll Very Good Isssued w/o Dust Jacket 
Printed by the Bird & Bull Press. One of 300 copies, housed in a plastic jar with screw-top lid --a fine vintage. Extra virgin condition with the gummed label still inside the container instead of mounted outside. 004524 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Adelt, Ulrich Blues Music in the Sixties. A Story in Black and White
New Brunswick Rutgers University Press 2010 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo 
005415 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Adler, Hazel The New Interior
NewYork Century Co. 1916 First Boards Very Good  Interior Decoration 8vo 
This book is surprizingly modern and chic! The book is in good condition, except the front hinge is weak. 001853  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Adorjan, Carol The Cat Sitter Mystery
Chicago J. Philip O'Hara 1973 First Pictorial Boards Very Good + Very Good Sm4to Beth and Joe Krush Inscribed
Very nice copy of this mystery in which cats star, with a terriffic inscription. 005419 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Agee, Philip, and Leonard Wolf Dirty Work. The CIA in Western Europe
Secaucus Lyle Stuart 1978 First Edition Cloth Fine Lightly Worn 8vo 
Owner's name, otherwise fine in lightly used dust jacket. Half of this 734-page book is the yellow-page appendix which names names, history, biog, posting history,etc. Scandalous at the time. 002174 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Aikin, John Essays on Song-Writing: with a Collection of Such English Songs as are Most Eminent for Poetical Merit.
London R. H. Evans 1810 Second Enlarged Edition Original Boards Very Good Sm 8vo Musical Wood Engraving on Title-page 
With addition and corrections and a Supplement by R. H. Evans. Printed by W. Bulmer. Untrimmed in original boards, chipped at lower 3 inches of spine. 005715 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 Albee, Edward The Lady from Dubuque
New York Atheneum 1980 First Edition Cloth Very Good++  Near Fine 8vo 
Rubber stamp traces on bottom edge, otherwise fine; dj spine lightly sunned. 003727  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Albertson, Chris Bessie
London Barrie and Jenkins 1972 First UK Edition Cloth Fine  Fine But Price-Clipped 8vo 
003214  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Albright, Madeleine, with Bill Woodward Madam Secretary
New York Miramax / Hyperion 2003 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Sm 4to Signed by the Author
Signed by Albright. 005210 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Alexander, Edwin P. CIVIL WAR RAILROADS AND MODELS
New York, The Fairfax Press 1989 0-517-66557-3 Reprint Hardcover Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
002603  
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 Alexander, Franz, and Helen Ross, Eds. Twenty Years of Psychoanalysis
New York Norton 1953 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo 
This copy inscribed by Franz Alexander. Contributors include French, Grinker, Grotjahn, Mohr, Kubie, Piers, Parsons, Shakow, Szasz, etc. 004408  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Alexandrian, Sarane Hans Bellmer
New York Rizzoli 1975 First US Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine 4to 
Lower edge of rear panel a bit curled. 003956  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Algren, Nelson NEVER COME MORNING
New York Harper & Brothers 1942 1st Edition Cloth Very Good  Price-clipped Dj Octavo Signed by Author
Foreword by Richard WRIGHT. Searing novel of life in the Polish community around Milwaukee Avenue and Division Street. Splashmarks on top and fore edges, and one on rear cover of dj. 002378  
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Algren, Nelson THE NEON WILDERNESS
London Andre Deutsch 1965 First English Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good Dj Duodecimo 
Short stories of Chicago's northwest side, around Division and Milwaukee, the neighbors of Frankie Machine. Leaf 73/74 folded under during printing process, affecting a few words of text. 002379  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Algren, Nelson WHO LOST AN AMERICAN?
New York Macmillan 1963 1st Edition Clothbacked Boards Fine  Fine DJ Octavo 
Being a guide to the seamier sides of New York City, Inner London, Paris, Dublin, Barcelona, Seville, Almeria, Istanbul, Crete and Chicago. 002383  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 Allen, Steve Letter to a Conservative
Garden City Doubleday 1965 First Edition Cloth Near Fine with Owner's Name  Lightly Used 8vo Inscribed By the Author
000624  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Allen, Walter C. And Brian Rust King Joe Oliver
London Sidgwick and Jackson Limited Hardcover Very Good Very Good Octavo 
A little browning on endpapers; light foxing on edges of book block and dust jacket. A couple of small closed tears on rear of jacket. 005146 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 Almon, John, Editor The New Foundling Hospital for Wit Being a Collection of Fugitive Pieces, in Prose and Verse, Not in Any Other Collection. With Several Pieces Never Before Published. 6 Vols.
London J. Debrett 1784 New and Expanded Edition Hardcover Very Good 16mos 
New, Corrected, and Considerably Enlarged edition. Fully polished calf, raised bands, spine labels and volume numbers on morocco, edgeworn; some foxing, some offsetting. Very Good. [ESTC T139408]. The TNFHFW has been called "one of the great popular yet overlooked collections of British satires, its editors knew how to make audiences crave more in the way of the scandalous, salacious and outrageous. However, like all topical satire, its objects of attack have faded from public consciousness and little attention has been paid to this collection since it was first published." Few copies survive and no UK research library holds the full run of the first edition ...John Almon's most notorious contributor, John Wilkes, provided poetry and prose as well as gathered contributions from recently deceased Hell-Fire friends....Members of the theatre such as David Garrick, George Colman and Bonnell Thornton make cameos as living contributors. "Its importance lies in its consolidation of political commentary as satirical expression. --Pickering & Chatto." Includes, "The Lawyer's Prayer. A Fragment," by Sir William Blackstone, in vol. 6. Also, in vol. 4, "Rising Glory of America," "America: an Ode" and "Ode to General Arnold". 005475 
Price: 600.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Alteserra, Antoine Dadin; Dadin de Hauteserre (Antoine); Michael Marotta. Opera Omnia. Tomus I: De Ecclesiasticae Jurisdictionis Vindiciis Adversus Caroli Feuretti et Aliorum Tractatus De Abusu Susceptis. Tomus II: Asceticon Sive Originum Rei Monasticae Libri Decem.
[ Naples, Italy] 1777 First Neapolitan Edition Quarter Leather Good- Small 4to 
Tomus I, xvi + 338 pages, including index. Tomus II, xxii + 281 pages. Leather spines with gilt titles and tooling; marbled boards. Title page vignettes; headpiece and decorated initial at the beginning of each book. There is some dampstaining in each volume, and light foxing; the boards are abraded at the corners. Antoine Dadin, (1602 - 1682) was a distinguished French historian and canonist, dean of the faculty of law at the University of Toulouse. The church awarded him a pension as a reward for his defense of ecclesiastical jurisdiction. His confutation of Charles Fevret's "De Abusu" in which he defended the Church, wasn't published until the 1770s. These are the first two volumes of his Complete Works in eleven volumes. 005673 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 Amalgamated Meatcutters Cry for Justice
Chicago Civil Rights Department 1972 First Hardcover Very Good(some soiing)  None Labor HIstory 4to 
Very interesting bookon fair wages and unions. 002516  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com