|
|
|
|
1 |
Les Grandes Signatures Paris Jazz Hot/L'Instant 1987 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine Photography Folio Photo album of jazz greats, quite nice, 112pp. Price reduced to $50 4/08 004535 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Art Populaire Slovaque Bratislava Editions Tatran 1954 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Volume 2 only (Volume I, issued in 1953, covered architecture, costumes, and textiles.) Mounted color plates + black and white plates, 600 illustrations. Jacket is missing 1/3 of front panel. 000912 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Beadle's Monthly New York Beadle and Co. 1866 First Edition Cloth Very Good- 8vo Volume I. January - June, bound in a single volume, very good with stained endpapers, wear to boards and spine. 001634 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
The Advertising Arts and Crafts New York Lee & Kirby Western Edition Cloth Very Good 8vo Devoted to Chicago artists and craftspeople. Lengthy indexes with many, many adverts, including a number of striking deco ones. 001847 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Sky Pictures New York Eastern Air Lines 1937 Spiral-bound Very Good Oblong Small 4to Cleverly constructed with alternating pages half-size, issued as a promotion and for employees. 001938 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
English and French Furniture of the Eighteenth Century Holland and Grand Rapids Baker Furniture 1938 Paper-covered Boards Very Good 4to White spine stained, some general soiling, very good. The hardcover is scarce. This copy has a price list laid in (uncommon) and a brochure from a Chicago furniture wholesaler Knapp and Tubbs. 002200 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Toddlers' Abc England Dean Rag Book 1900 Linen C,loth Very Good Children's Sm8vo Williams, R. James Vivid and charming Cloth ABC book. Turn of the century with adorable pictures. A clown on the red front, and elf on the back. 002237 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Billboard Encyclopedia of Music New York Billboard 1946 Eighth Annual Edition Cloth Very Good Quarto 8 volumes bound as one, 810pp. Heavily illustrated. Music Today, Radio-TV, Films-Legit, Records, Personal Appearances, Folk, Small Bands, Who's Who in Music. 002567 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Masters 1995 Augusta Augusta National Golf Club 1995 First Edition Gilt Stamped Leather Fine 4to Signed by Golfer Ben Crenshaw Crenshaw was a two-time Masters winners. 004833 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
CREATIVE'S COOKBOOK Munising, MI Munising Paper 1st Edition Spiral-bound Very Good Quarto Wonderful cookbook comprised of recipes submitted by creative types, ad agency types, to the Creative Cooking Competition by the Munising Paper branch of the Kimberly-Clark Corp of Neenah, Wisconsin. 002722 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Koniglich Sachsische Porzellan -- Manufactur Zu Meissen Hardcover Very Good Oblong Folio Lightdruck Von Rommler & Jonas, Dresden 77 plates with black and white photos of Meissen pieces, each identified by a number and ranged against a metric scale of measure. Green blindstamped covers with gilt titles and crest; light wear at cover corners, light soil on endpapers, still Very Good. 002840 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
OLIVER & BOYD'S NEW EDINBURGH ALMANAC AND NATIONAL REPOSITORY FOR THE YEAR 1857 Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, Hardcover Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Rear inner inge cracked, leather covers slight worn at edges; spine a bit rubbed with a small (half-inch tear at head of spine. Small former owner name on front free endpaper as well as embossed stamp of a bookseller. Containing Part I. The Kalendar, Tide Table, and Information Connected therewith; Part II. Information in Commerce, Agriculture, Law, Chronology, and Statistics; Part III. General Register For the British Empire; Part IV. National Register, Civil and Ecclesiastical, for Scotland; Part V. Register for the City and County of Edinburgh -- this first part of the book is 768 pages. The second section, of 182 pages, is titled: THE WESTERN SUPPLEMENT TO OLIVER & BOYD'S NEW EDINBURGH ALMANAC FOR 1857. Comprehending Lists Connected With The City of Glasgow, and Western Counties of Scotland: with Tide Tables for Glasgow and Greenock. Prepared by David Robertson. Following this section there are two sections of ads, the first 52 pages, and the next 108 pages. 003133 Price:
135.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Liber Librorum Stockholm, Royal Library 1955 First Limited Edition Clothbacked Boards Very Good Issued w/o Dust Jacket Quarto The pieces of this portfolio were designed to honor the 500th anniversary of the Gutenberg Bible by inviting worldwide printers and typographers to design samples of new Bible pages. The complete set was 44 pieces. This copy has only 23 inside the portfolio, and lacks the brochure. The makers of these remaining pieces include Herman Zapf, Joseph Blumenthal, Frank Kacmarcik, Jack Stauffacher, Hans Schmoller, Colm O. Lachlainn, etc. 004762 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
GAMES OF SKILL, AND CONJURING. London, Routledge, Warne, and Routledge 1862 New Edition Cloth Covers Rubbed, Very Good No Jacket 16mo One hundred and fifty-one illustrations. Blue cloth covers stamped in gilt, inner split repaired, tidal marks to endpapers, and verso of frontispiece. 004816 Price:
165.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
The Family Friend. Vols. 1-5 London Houlston and Stoneman 1849 First Fair 16mos Engravings "The information which we have aimed to impart is mostly of a practical character. We have little to do with theories. A flow of religious feeling, and a high moral tone, will be found to pervade our work. Yet there may be read ... some matters of suggestive pleasantry ... It has been our particular aim throughout to blend Treasures with Trifles -Preface." Somewhere in vol. 2, famed chessmaster Daniel Harrwitz - who did not found the 'British Chess Review' until 1856 - contributed chess problems and chess games. Also many remarkable household hints and cookery advice. This journal had over fifty thousand subscribers, but runs of it are quite challenging to find. Contemporary half leather, marbled boards, spines chipped. 004732 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
THE SALEM DIRECTORY AND CITY REGISTER;Containing Names of the Inhabitants, Their Occupations, Places of Business, and Residences, ... Salem, MA Henry Whipple, Publisher 1846 Hardcover Good. 16mo ...With Lists of City Officers, Banks, Insurance Offices, Societies, & Etc. Names of the Streets and Wharves and Other Useful Information. Green blind-stamped cloth covers. Map opposite title page. Hole on one leaf (pages 91-92). Wear at cover edges. 184 pages plus 30 pages of ads. 004752 Price:
550.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
The Labor Herald Chicago Trade Union Educational League 1923 First Edition Wrappers Fine Periodical Sm 4to Nice copy II:6, August 1923 003357 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Michigan Tradesman Grand Rapids Michigan Tradesman 1918 First Edition Very Good Broadside 10 x 13" Mounted on linen, folded once. 35th Year, Number 1809. A text entitled Penalty the German People Must Pay, an appeal to loyal Americans to boycott German goods, banish the German tongue, demand restitution and much, much more. 003412 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
The Compleat Hatter New York John Cavanagh Ltd. 1931 First Edition White Cloth Good 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall Line Drawings Promotional piece by this New York hat seller, who also sold to women -anyone who needs almost any kind of hat. Illustrated, with descriptions and prices. 004961 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
The Elementary School Teacher Chicago University of Chicago Press 1908 Wrappers Very Good Periodicals Sm 4to 8 issues between VI:6 and VIII:5; most issues very good+, although one issues has shallow chipping to fore-edge of cover. Pages are glossy paper and well preserved. 003737 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Art 1998 Chicago at Navy Pier Chicago Thomas Blackman Associates 1998 First Printing Wrappers Near Fine Exhibiton Catalog 8vo Hefty catalog, over 600pp., many color reproductions. Fine but for sunning to spine. 003767 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Franz Kline Los Angeles Dwan Gallery 1963 First Edition Wrappers Very good+ Exhibiton Catalog Sm 4to One corner bumped and a bit curled 003867 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Photographer and the City Chicago Museum of Contemporary Art 1977 First Edition Wrappers Fine Near Fine Portfolio of Glossy Prints Sm 4to Siskind, Callahan, et al. The prints are in fine condition; the outer wrap of the portfolio shows a little rubbing. Nice set. 003935 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
THE BENCH AND BAR OF CHICAGO. Biographical Sketches. Chicago American Biographical Publishing Co. Hardcover Very Good Small 4to, Approx. 8 By 10 5/8 in. Steel Engraved Portraits 660 pages, published circa 1883. Bevelled boards, quarter bound in the original pebbled cloth, with new cloth spine and corners. All edges gilt. Bookplate of Charles S. Cutting on front paste-down endpaper. Four hundred and eight-nine attorneys are profiled, with steel engraved portraits of many. Jewell Z 2. 004451 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Puss In Boots New York Hurd And Houghton 1866 First Thus Blue Cloth Sm. 8vo H. L. Stephens 6 chromolithographs printed by J. Bien. Gilt-stamped blue cloth edgeworn, dampstained spotting inside and out. An exciting colorplate book for children from an era when they were almost non-existent. 004040 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Hunters and Trappers Their Perils and Adventures New York Sheldon, Blakeman & Co. 1st Edition Embossed Cloth Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Woodcuts This is a very rare book for juveniles ( no copy at LC nor AAS, nor at auction in past 30 years). With 32 full-page woodcut plates, and pictorial title-page, it details various adventures and mishaps had with animals by trappers, hunters and explorers in America, Africa, Asia, the Arctic, South America, and Germany. Encounters with beaver, puma, lions and tigers and bears (oh my!). Also elephants, rhinos, polar bears and fish. RARE. 004095 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
The Little Monasteries Dublin, Ireland Dolmen, Press 1963 Limited Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Poetry 8vo This is # 992 of a Limited Edition of 1050 copies.The book and glassine wrapper are in Fine condition. The box is very ragged. 004120 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
COLUMBIAN EXPOSITION DEDICATION CEREMONIES MEMORIAL Chicago Metropolitan Art Engraving and Publishing Co. 1893 1st Edition 3/4 Leather Very Good Folio Photogravures A graphic description of the ceremonies at Chicago, October, 1892, the 400th Anniversary of the Discovery of America. 648 pages. Covers the general buildings, the state buildings, adjunct buildings along the Midway; followed by a lengthy history of Chicago featuring worthy Chicagoans with photos and short biographies. Original spine recently replaced with new leather; some silverfishing to original green cloth. 004563 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
The Trial of Thomas O. Selfridge, Counsellor at Law, Before the Hon. Isaac Parker, Esquire, for Killing Charles Austin, on the Public Exchange, in Boston, August 4, 1806 Russell & Cutler, Belcher & Armstrong, Oliver & Munroe 1807 Second Edition Later Cloth Good+ to very good- Sm 4to 168pp. + map, index. Some of the index is obscured by an ink spill. Prelims and earliest pages have damping at margins near gutter. Later cloth with chipped spine label. 004166 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Bulletin of the Chicago Historical Society Chicago Chicago Historical Society 1936 Wrappers Fine Periodical Sm 4to Two issues: II:1 (March 1936) and II:2 (June 1936), both fine. Each is 32pp. Subjects covered include early Illinois copyright entries, 1821-1850, engravings of Chicago churches, early views of Midwestern cities, Vincennes in 1804, etc. 004286 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Rockport Collection Fish, Game, Fine Art Rockport, Texas Rockport Art Association 1986 First Hardcover Fine Slip Case Fine Cook Book Sm 4to Phenix, et al Signed A lovely copy of this beautiful book in slipcase. Signed by all 7 artists, Limited Edition. One of300. This is copy 49. Tasty Texas recipees, and beautiful art. 004458 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Evergreen Review 9 New York Grove Press 1959 Wrappers Near Fine Periodical 8vo Corso, Miller, Beckett, O'Hara, Snyder, Whalen, Wieners, et al. 004635 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Evergreen Review 4 Grove Press 1957 Wrappers Very Good Periodical 8vo Kerouac, Blackburn, Olson, Ginsberg, Trocchi, Ionesco. First page (half-title) has bookplate + institutional store stamp and a few ink marks. 004636 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
12 Menus from the Illiria (Adriatica) Adriatica 1966 Menus in Printed Folder Very Good Very Good Portfolio Sm 4to 11 menus laid into printed Adriatica folder; most menus are illustrated by native costumes of Italy, but several are decorated with classic paintings by Longhi. Most menus are near fine, but one or two have spots. 004943 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
( MARSHALL FIELD & COMPANY) JOSEPH NASH FIELD 1st Edition Full Leather Very Good Isssued w/o Dust Jacket Quarto Resolutions of the Board of Directors of Marshall Field and Company, January 5, 1915, respecting Joseph Nash Field, the brother of Marshall Field and the last survivor of those "sterling characters who aided his brother in creating the firm of Field, Leiter and Company. Joseph was the brother who resided in Manchester, England from 1870 onward to conduct the affairs of the Company abroad. These Resolutions acknowledge a man " so devoted to its interests, so noted for gentleness, sterling character and ideal citizenship." These were engrossed calligraphically by the Rounds-Truman Company. This UNIQUE copy was "presented to the family of our late associate and friend" and is personally signed by the Directors: John G. Shedd, Stanley Field, James Simpson, Arthur D. Jones, Chauncey Keip, Orson Smith, Edmund D. Hulbert, and Marshall Field. In a Solander full leather slipcase. 002064 Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
( Remington, Frederic) COLLIER'S AMERICA'S FOREMOST ILLUSTRATED WEEKLY New York P. F. Collier & Son 1901 1st Edition Clothbacked Boards Fine No Jacket Octavo Frederic Remington, Howard Chandler Christy, Edward Penfield Two pictures by Remington: "The Guard of the Bullion Coach", and, "How the Worm Turned". A promotional book for this press heralding its remarkable successes: presses eating six miles of paper every hour, 90,000 volumes each week in its bindery, etc. 002396 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
A. F. F. & B. F. R. ( RICHARD BURTON & F. F. ARBUTHNOT. Kalyana Malla. ANANGA-RANGA; (Stage of the Bodiless One ) or, The Hindu Art of Love Cosmopoli Kama Shastra Society of London and Benares 1885 Paper-covered Boards Good Octavo, This important work of Indian erotology was written in the 16th century A.D. by the Indian poet Kalyana Malla, and here translated mostly by Arbuthnot, and first published in the 1870s in a handful of copies, and this one in 1885. The Preface probably is the work of Richard Burton. Cream boards with bevelled edges, gilt rule on front cover and spine; gilt title and date on spine; pages untrimmed; much of the gilt has flaked off, and spine is darkened, 144pp., some with intriguing paper makers watermarks. 004815 Price:
165.00 USD
|
|