|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
Hill, Thomas The Gardener's Labyrinth New York Oxford Univ Press 1987 019217763X First Edition Thus Cloth Fine Price-clipped Dj Quarto Plates The first popular gardening book in the English language (1577). Edited here by Richard Mabey with an introduction, comprehensive glossary, illustrated from sixteenth century prints. 004837 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
Hillman, Joseph THE HISTORY OF METHODISM IN TROY, N.Y. Troy, N.Y. Joseph Hillman 1888 Hardcover Large Octavo Pages: xiv + 380 + 2 pages of ads. Black and white illustrations. Gilt decorated cloth covers, with very nice depictions of First Meeting House, 1809 and Last Church, 1871. All edges are gilt. Corners and spine hinges are rubbed, rubbed spot on front endpaper, Good plus condition. 001481 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
Hippocrates, Works of Hippocrates Athens, Greece Diachronic Publications 1998 9608563046 First Edition Thus Full Leather Good + Octavo Hippocrates' complete known works, in Greek, with some translations into English. With a biographical note, and comments on medical practice in ancient Greece. A bit of scuffing to embossed covers. 005981 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Holabird, Katherine Angelina Ballerina New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1983 0517550830 First American Near Fine Very Good Sm4to Helen Craig This is a lovely First Edition of the popular classic "Angelina Ballerina". It is in very nice condition with the $5.95 price intact on the dust jacket. There is a small tear on the top of the dust jacket spine. 005447 Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Holberg, Ruth and Richard Mitty and Mr. Syrup New York Doubleday Doran 1935 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Tall 8vo Ruth and Richard Holberg This delightful copy of "Mitty and Mr.Syrup" is a stated First Edition Mint in dust wrapper. A charmingly old fashioned story set in Wisconsin. Remarkable condition. 005934 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
930 |
Holton, Hugh Presumed Dead New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge 1994 0312857101 1st Edition Black Cloth Very Fine Very Fine Dj Octavo Author's First Book. " He is a true, immensely talented writer ... NOT ONLY KEPT ME AWAKE ALL NIGHT, IT KEPT ME THINKING ALL NEXT DAY - Dorothy Uhnak (her emphasis)." 004259 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Holyoake, George Jacob The History of the Rochdale Pioneers London Swan Sonnenschein 1907 Tenth Edition Cloth Very Good with Staining 8vo Some staining to boards, especially at fore-edge. This history of an early British co-operative community belonged to John Keracher and has his signature on the f.e.p. Keracher founded the Proletarian Party in Michigan, later moved to Chicago and ran the Charles H. Kerr Co. 005277 Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Homer. Translated By George Herbert Palmer. The Odyssey of Homer. Cambridge Houghton Mifflin Co., The Riverside Press, 1929 Limited Ed. Hardcover Very Good Quarto (approx. 11 3/4" W. By 13 5/8 in. H.) N. C. Wyeth Signed By Wyeth and Palmer #386 of 550 copies. 16 full page tipped in color plates. Green cloth covered boards with ivory leather spine, and ship decoration stamped in gilt on front cover. Head of spine has a 5/8 in. tear; some darkening of leather, and just a touch of foxing on boards A bit of discoloration on preface page. Lacking the acetate dust wrapper, box, and extra suite of plates. 005065 Price:
850.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Hornsby, Wendy Half a Mind New York New American Library 1990 0453007104 1st Edition Clothbacked Boards Fine Fine DJ Remainder Octavo Signed by Author Remainder mark on bottom edge. 004264 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Hort, Lieutenant-Colonel Penelope Wedgebone: The Supposed Heiress London J. & D. A. Darling 1850 First Edition 3/4 Leather Very Good Octavo Eight Coloured Etchings on Steel By Alfred Ashley A wild romp in a satirical novel. The Clodpole plate (from p.66) appears as a frontispiece opposite the illustrated title-page, with six other wonderful plates. The artist, Alfred Ashley, had published THE ART OF ETCHING ON COPPER in 1849. [ Sadleir 1223]. Rebound in 19thC morocco, raised bands , marbled boards, lacks the publisher's catalogue at rear, short closed tear in bottom edge of engraved title-page. 005980 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Howard, Ben The Word from Dublin, 1944 Berkeley, CA Tangram 1996 First Limited Edition Wrappers Fine Octavo Douglas Holmes Photograph Signed by Author This is the opening monologue from the longer work, "Midcentury". This is one of 160 copies printed from handset Libra type on mouldmade Zerkall. In addition to the author's signature on the title-page, he has inked a Presentation "For ... with affectionate regrds, Ben 13 March 2000." 005250 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Howard, George Lady Jane Grey And Her Times London Sherwood, Neely, and Jones 1822 First Edition Half Calf Very Good Octavo Etched Portrait After Hans Holbein The story of Lady Jane Grey, briefly the Queen of England - or was she? contemporary brown calf, marbled boards and edges, inked name on endpaper, foxing to portrait. 005805 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Howells, W. D. A Foregone Conclusion Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1875 First Printing Gilt Stamped Cloth Very good++ 8vo A little rubbing at spine ends, tear just starting at top edge of f.e.p. 1st printing with no ads opposite title page and with "merchant of Venice" on p. 75. 004917 Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Hoyne, Thomas Temple WALL STREET REMODELING THE WORLD Chicago Economic Feature Service 1930 First Edition (stated) Cloth Good Octavo Presentation Copy Inscribed by the author to Edward P. McKenna. McKenna became a grain merchant for the Chicago Board of Trade as a young man. By the age of 19 he was trading in his own name and had a seat of his own. Later he became the Manager/Director of CBOT, and then served on the Board of Directors. 004763 Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Hubbard, Elbert ONE DAY. A Tale of the Prairies Boston Arena Publishing Co. 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 16mo Side Pocket Series. 103 pages. Blue cloth covers with silver titles and decorations. Silver slighty rubbed; light wear at extremities. Very light soil. A nice copy. Author's first novel. 002781 Price:
325.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Hubbard, Elbert The Mintage East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1910 First Edition 1/4 Leather Very Good 12mo Handsomely bound in blindstamped brown leather over brown paper-covered boards; lib stamps on prelims and rear blanks. 004653 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys to Homes of Great Musicians. New Series, I East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1901 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Volume Eight of the Little Journeys. Musicians featured are: Richard Wagner, Nicola Paganini, Frederic Chopin, Wolgang Mozart, Sebstian Bach, and Felix Mendelssohn. Half leather, blind stamped with a Roycrofter design, and brown paper-covered boards. 147 pages plus colophon. Portrait of each musician before each section. Spine and portion of covers sunned. McKenna 69. 005591 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Hubbard, Elbert So Here Then Cometh Pig Pen Pete or Some Chums of Mine. East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1914 Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "Being stories truthfully related by Elbert Hubbard about some of our Dumb Brothers to whom we are much beholden for needed examples of love, loyalty, honesty, and virtue." Frontis. photo of Hubbard and his son, and a horse. Other black and white photos throughout. Flexible green (sunned to brown on spine and top edges) leather covers stamped in silver and blind. Text decorated in black and red. 221 pages plus colophon. 005594 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Hume, Abraham (Sir) Notices of the Life and Works of Titian London John Rodwell 1829 First Edition Full Blue Morocco Very Good Octavo Portrait Frontispiece Includes a Descriptive Catalogue of Engravings after the Works fo Titian from the Bibliotheque du Roi at Paris, 1827, and also other catalogs of his works. Titian was the greatest 16th century Venetian painter, and is one of the key figures in the history of western art. The frontispiece (foxed) is after an etching by Agostino Carraca. This volume's secret is a fore-edge painting of "Venice from the Lido" under the gilded edges. Ex libris Charles Bery Caldwell, County Meath, Eire. Rare plain -extra rare with a compatible fore-edge painting. 005467 Price:
650.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Hyam, Joseph Biskra, SidiOkha and the Desert Algiers Joseph Hyam 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 16mo Beautifully illustrated , and with many photographs. The advertisements for the Hotels are fun. A first edition of this most interesting travel and guide book. 005530 Price:
85.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Ibsen, Henrik Et Dukkehjem. Skuespil I Tre Aker. [A Doll’s House Copenhagen Gyldendalske Boghandlers Forlag 1879 First Edition Cloth Fine 16mo A classic of the war between the sexes and for the emancipation of women. This copy has a variant cover, with the spine title horizontal, plain tawny cloth, floral endpapers; in a cherry red slipcase with inner chemise, leather label on spine. 005979 Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Irving, Washington Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise beyond the Rocky Mountains Philadelphia Carey, Lea, & Blanchard 1836 First Edition Very Good Isssued w/o Dust Jacket Octavos Folding Map State 1, with copyright notice present; Variant Cloth D with brown floral cloth: probably one of 4000 copies [BAL 10148]. This lengthy history of John Jacob Astor's venture into the fur trade on the Pacific Coast is based in part on a revised transcript of the journal of Robert Stuart and the journals of Wilson Price Hunt and Ramsay Crooks, which were for a time in the possession of Astor. ... Irving included in an appendix an extract from a manuscript by Capt. Bonneville on the western Indians as well as notices of the state of the fur trade -- Wagner-Camp-Becker 61.1." [Howes I81; Field 760; Graff 2158; Streeter 3347. Ex libris W.S. Vail, 1836. 2 vols. Covers stained, spines rebuilt with original gilt titles on cloth in place. Scarce. 002654 Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Jacobs, Joseph The Buried Moon New Jersey, BradburyPress, 1969 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine CHILDRENS Picture Sm4to Jeffers, Susan The author is a scholar in the area of Folk Tales. Very well done tale, with exquisite drawings by Susan Jeffers. First Edition in fine condition. 005090 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Jaffe, Michael VAN DYCK'S ANTWERP SKETCHBOOKS London Macdonald 1966 Hardcover Very Good Good 2-Volume Set in Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Volume 1: 316 pages with 171 duotone illustrations; Volume 2 : 290 pages, 180 duotone illustrations. Crease on front free endpaper in Volume 1. Clear acetate jackets have some tears; slipcase is scuffed. An attractive set. 001726 Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Janovy, John, Jr. Yellowlegs New York St. Martin's 1980 Limited Cloth Fine 8vo John Janovy Jr. Signed by Author 1/250 copies, signed by the author and with a signed print laid in, in cloth slipcase. The cloth covering of the slipcase is starting to peel back a little, otherwise it, too, is fine. Issued without dust jacket. 000654 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Jastrow, Joseph Fact and Fable in Psychology Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1900 First Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black and white illustrations.375 pages.Former owner bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Small label on endpaper: Charles L. Rulfs Library (private) of Conjuring. Jastrow was an American psychologist, noted for inventions in experimental psychology, design of experiements, the phenomena of optical illusions, and psycho-physics. 005256 Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|