Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Heritage, Lizzie CASSELL'S NEW UNIVERSAL COOKERY BOOK
London Cassell And Co. Ltd 1896 Hardcover Very Good Small Thick Octavo 
Includes twelve chromolithographs, plus black and white illustrations in the text. 1328 pages. Light wear, rubbing to spine. 005116 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Herrick, James B., MD Memories of Eighty Years
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1949 Second Printing Cloth Very Goood with owner's Name  Lightly Used Large 8vo 
003407  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Heston, Charlton To Be A Man. Letters to My Grandson
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 12mo Signed by the Author.
003306  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Hevener, John W. Which Side Are You On? The Harlan County Coal Miners, 1931-39
Urbana University of Illinois 1978 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Very good+ 8vo 
Dj has wear at spine head. 003653  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Heyerdahl, Thor Fatu-Hiva
Garden City Doubleday 1975 First American Edition Fine  Fine Signed by Author
Fine in fine but price-clipped dust jacket. 000685  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Hibberd, Shirley, Editor THE FLORAL WORLD AND GARDEN GUIDE Jan. - Dec.1868
London Groombridge and Sons 1868 Hardcover Very Good Octavo 
Contains many black and white illustrations, and several color plates. 3/4 leather with marbled boards, boards a little rubbed. 005412 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Higgins, C. A. New Guide to the Pacific Coast. Santa Fe Route
Chicago Rand McNally 1896 Reprint of 1894 Edition Red Cloth stamped in Gilt Very good++  8vo 
Near fine and bright but for a few little scrapes to the slightly faded spine. 002926  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Higgins, Dick The Something Else Press Newsletter 1:1, 1:2, and 1:3
New York Something Else Press 1966 Wrappers Very Good_+ Newsletter (4pp.) Small 4to 
Addressed and folded for mailing, otherwise quite nice copies with most text by Higgins. 005549 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Higgins, Ethel Our Native Cacti
New York A.T.DeLa Mare @co. 1931 First Very Good +  Chip at Spine Gardening 8v0 Higgins, Ethel (photo) 
Wonderful photos of exotic cacti 002159  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Hiler, Hilaire. Saroyan, William. Miller, Henry Why Abstract?
New York New Directions 1945 First Edition Boards Good Good Octavo 
The opening essay is by Hiler on his art. Followed by "A Note on Hilaire Hiler" by Saroyan, and "A Letter" by Henry Miller. Waterstained at tips of spine. 005245 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Hill, David Jayne American World Policies
New York George H. DORAN 1920 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  8vo 
Doran logo on title page. First ed? 002495  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Hill, Judith (Ed.) Cook's Simple and Seasonal Cuisine
NY Simon and Shuster 1988 First Boards Very Good  Very Good Sm 4to 
Really lovely recipees. 003203  
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Hill, Thomas The Gardener's Labyrinth
New York Oxford Univ Press 1987 019217763X First Edition Thus Cloth Fine  Price-clipped Dj Quarto Plates 
The first popular gardening book in the English language (1577). Edited here by Richard Mabey with an introduction, comprehensive glossary, illustrated from sixteenth century prints. 004837  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Hillman, Arthur, and Casey, Robert J Tomorrow's Chicago
Chicago University of Chicago Press 1953 First Edition Cloth Very good+  Sm 4to Signed by Both Authors
004657  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Hillman, Joseph THE HISTORY OF METHODISM IN TROY, N.Y.
Troy, N.Y. Joseph Hillman 1888 Hardcover Large Octavo 
Pages: xiv + 380 + 2 pages of ads. Black and white illustrations. Gilt decorated cloth covers, with very nice depictions of First Meeting House, 1809 and Last Church, 1871. All edges are gilt. Corners and spine hinges are rubbed, rubbed spot on front endpaper, Good plus condition. 001481  
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Hilton, John Buxton Some Run Crooked
New York St. Martins 1978 First US Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo 
004714  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Hippocrates, Works of Hippocrates
Athens, Greece Diachronic Publications 1998 9608563046 First Edition Thus Full Leather Good + Octavo 
Hippocrates' complete known works, in Greek, with some translations into English. With a biographical note, and comments on medical practice in ancient Greece. A bit of scuffing to embossed covers. 005981 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Hirschfeld, Al HIRSCHFELD. Art and Recollections From Eight Decades
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1991 0684193655 2nd Printing Hardcover Fine  Very Good Oblong Quarto 
Dust jacket is bit yellowed at edges, and price has been clipped. 004101  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Hitchcock, Captaion F. C. "Saddle Up"
New York Scribner's 1937 Early Edition Cloth Fine and Bright  Very good+ with Darkening Spin 8vo 
Very nice copy of this popular book. 003111  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Hitching, Francis The Mysterious World. An Atlas of the Unexplained
New York Holt 1978 First US Edition Cloth Fine  Very Good 4to 
Dust jacket has short tears and small chips on rear panel. 004135  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Hobson, Harold, Ed. International Theatre Annual No. 4
New York Grove Press 1959 First US Edition Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 8vo 
Scarce early Grove Press item, Jerry Tallmer and others contribute. 001810  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Hobson, Linda Whitney Walker Percy. A Comprehensive Bibliography
New Orleans Faust 1988 First Edition Cloth Fine  8vo 
Issued without dust jacket. 001867  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Hockney, David. Sarah Howgate, Barbara Stern Shapiro. David Hockney Portraits
New Haven, Yale University Press, 2006 03001175-x Hardcover Fine  Fine Quarto 
With essays by Mark Glazebrook, Marco Livingstone, and Edmund White. Includes 260 color and 35 black and white illustrations. 003879  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Hogarth, Paul Graham Greene Country
London Pavilion 1986 First Edition Cloth Fine  Close to Fine Oblong 4to Hogarth, Paul 
003433  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Holabird, Katherine Angelina Ballerina
New York Clarkson N. Potter, Inc. 1983 0517550830 First American Near Fine Very Good Sm4to Helen Craig 
This is a lovely First Edition of the popular classic "Angelina Ballerina". It is in very nice condition with the $5.95 price intact on the dust jacket. There is a small tear on the top of the dust jacket spine. 005447 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Holberg, Ruth and Richard Mitty and Mr. Syrup
New York Doubleday Doran 1935 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Tall 8vo Ruth and Richard Holberg 
This delightful copy of "Mitty and Mr.Syrup" is a stated First Edition Mint in dust wrapper. A charmingly old fashioned story set in Wisconsin. Remarkable condition. 005934 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Holberg, Ruth and Richard Mitty on Mr.Syrup's Farm
New York Doubleday Doran 1936 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good Tall 8vo Ruth and Richard Holberg 
Lovely copy of a scarce children's book First Edition. 005935 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Holmes, George W. & Howard E. Ruggles, M.D. Roentgen Interpretation a Manual for Students and Practitioners
Philadelphia Lea & Febiger 1919 1st Edition Red Cloth Good Octavo 181 Engravings 
Pioneering work in the field, which became a standard work, in multiple editions. 005396 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Holt-White, Rashleigh Life and Letters of Gilbert White of Selborne. 2 Vols
London John Murray 1901 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket Octavos Plates 
Descendant's biography to correct mistakes in Gilbert White's history, with previously unpublished correspondence. White was the Father of English Natural History. Ex libris Osborne Earle, with some pencilled glossing. 004810  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Holton, Hugh Presumed Dead
New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge 1994 0312857101 1st Edition Black Cloth Very Fine  Very Fine Dj Octavo 
Author's First Book. " He is a true, immensely talented writer ... NOT ONLY KEPT ME AWAKE ALL NIGHT, IT KEPT ME THINKING ALL NEXT DAY - Dorothy Uhnak (her emphasis)." 004259  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Holyoake, George Jacob The History of the Rochdale Pioneers
London Swan Sonnenschein 1907 Tenth Edition Cloth Very Good with Staining 8vo 
Some staining to boards, especially at fore-edge. This history of an early British co-operative community belonged to John Keracher and has his signature on the f.e.p. Keracher founded the Proletarian Party in Michigan, later moved to Chicago and ran the Charles H. Kerr Co. 005277 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Holzer, Harold, and Joshua Wolf Shenk In Lincoln's Hand. His Original Manuscripts
New York Bantam 2009 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Sm 4to 
With Commentary by Distinguished Americans. Copies of this first printing were given away at a press event sponsored by Union Pacific and their bookplate appears on the front free endpaper. 005323 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Homer. Translated By George Herbert Palmer. The Odyssey of Homer.
Cambridge Houghton Mifflin Co., The Riverside Press, 1929 Limited Ed. Hardcover Very Good Quarto (approx. 11 3/4" W. By 13 5/8 in. H.) N. C. Wyeth Signed By Wyeth and Palmer
#386 of 550 copies. 16 full page tipped in color plates. Green cloth covered boards with ivory leather spine, and ship decoration stamped in gilt on front cover. Head of spine has a 5/8 in. tear; some darkening of leather, and just a touch of foxing on boards A bit of discoloration on preface page. Lacking the acetate dust wrapper, box, and extra suite of plates. 005065 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Homeri. Translated By D. B. Monro. HOMERI. OPERA ET RELIQUIAE
Oxford Clarendon Press 1901 Hardcover Near Fine  Octavo 
Title page and one page preface in Latin. Text in Greek. 1039 pages. Gift binding, red leather spine, marbled boards, gilt spine titles, all edges gilt, one corner lightly bumped, else in very nice condition. 004784  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Honey, William Bowyer European Ceramic Art from the end of the Middle Ages to About 1815
London Faber and Faber 1963 Second Edition Cloth Very Good  4to 
Some chipping and scuffing to the leather spine label. 004303  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Hooker, James R. Black Revolutionary. George Padmore's Path from Communism to Pan-Africanism
New York Praeger 1970 Second Printing Cloth Very Good Very good+ 8vo 
"$1.00" stamp on f.e.p., otherwise near fine; the dust jacket shows very slight signs of wear at top edge. 005554 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Hooper & Co. HOOPER'S GARDENING GUIDE. Flower Gardening, Kitchen Gardening, Calendar of Garden Operations, Etc., Etc.
London Hooper & Co. Hardcover Very Good Octavo 
No date, but circa 1879. Decorated cloth cover with gilt titles. Includes many black and white drawings. 284 pages plus 8 pages of ads. Penciled notes on rear endpaper. Some foxing on endpapers. 005114 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Hope, Bob The Road to Hollywood
Garden City Doubleday 1977 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author
Jacket a little soiled. 001557  
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Horace Q. Horatii Flacci, Quae Supersunt Recensuit et Notulis Instruxit Gilbertus Wakefield. 2 Vols in 1.
London Impensis Kearsley 1794 1st Edition Full Morocco Good 16mo Double-paged Engraved Frontispieces in Each Volume 
Gilbert Wakefield's renowned edition of the Roman author, Horace. A.E.G., dark straight-grain morocco, elaborately extra gilt spine with harp motif, inner dentelles, wonderful marbled endpapers; ex libris Norton Priory. 005749 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Horner, Charles F. The Life of James Redpath and the Development of the Modern Lyceum
New York Barse & Hopkins 1926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  8vo 
Small stain to one corner, very good. 001319  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Hornsby, Wendy Half a Mind
New York New American Library 1990 0453007104 1st Edition Clothbacked Boards Fine  Fine DJ Remainder Octavo Signed by Author
Remainder mark on bottom edge. 004264  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Hort, Lieutenant-Colonel Penelope Wedgebone: The Supposed Heiress
London J. & D. A. Darling 1850 First Edition 3/4 Leather Very Good Octavo Eight Coloured Etchings on Steel By Alfred Ashley 
A wild romp in a satirical novel. The Clodpole plate (from p.66) appears as a frontispiece opposite the illustrated title-page, with six other wonderful plates. The artist, Alfred Ashley, had published THE ART OF ETCHING ON COPPER in 1849. [ Sadleir 1223]. Rebound in 19thC morocco, raised bands , marbled boards, lacks the publisher's catalogue at rear, short closed tear in bottom edge of engraved title-page. 005980 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Hoskin, A. A. Flowers and Leaves
Chicago Clarke and Co. 1867 First Edition Gilt Stamped Cloth Very good+  12mo 
Near fine but for slightly dulled spine and foxing to prelims. Woman poet. 001845  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Hoskins, Franklin E. From the Nile to Nebo. A Discussion of the Problem and the Route of the Exodus
Philadelphia Sunday School Times 1912 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Large 8vo 
003106  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Howard, Ben The Word from Dublin, 1944
Berkeley, CA Tangram 1996 First Limited Edition Wrappers Fine Octavo Douglas Holmes Photograph Signed by Author
This is the opening monologue from the longer work, "Midcentury". This is one of 160 copies printed from handset Libra type on mouldmade Zerkall. In addition to the author's signature on the title-page, he has inked a Presentation "For ... with affectionate regrds, Ben 13 March 2000." 005250 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Howard, George Lady Jane Grey And Her Times
London Sherwood, Neely, and Jones 1822 First Edition Half Calf Very Good Octavo Etched Portrait After Hans Holbein 
The story of Lady Jane Grey, briefly the Queen of England - or was she? contemporary brown calf, marbled boards and edges, inked name on endpaper, foxing to portrait. 005805 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Howells, W. D. A Foregone Conclusion
Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1875 First Printing Gilt Stamped Cloth Very good++ 8vo 
A little rubbing at spine ends, tear just starting at top edge of f.e.p. 1st printing with no ads opposite title page and with "merchant of Venice" on p. 75. 004917 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Howker, Janni The Topiary Garden
Great Britian Julia MacRae 1984 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine 12mo Anthony Browne Signed
Fine condition, First edition, and Signed by the illustrator Anthony Browne. 005961 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Hoyne, Thomas Temple WALL STREET REMODELING THE WORLD
Chicago Economic Feature Service 1930 First Edition (stated) Cloth Good  Octavo Presentation Copy
Inscribed by the author to Edward P. McKenna. McKenna became a grain merchant for the Chicago Board of Trade as a young man. By the age of 19 he was trading in his own name and had a seat of his own. Later he became the Manager/Director of CBOT, and then served on the Board of Directors. 004763  
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Hubbard, Elbert ONE DAY. A Tale of the Prairies
Boston Arena Publishing Co. 1893 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 16mo 
Side Pocket Series. 103 pages. Blue cloth covers with silver titles and decorations. Silver slighty rubbed; light wear at extremities. Very light soil. A nice copy. Author's first novel. 002781 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Hubbard, Elbert The Mintage
East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1910 First Edition 1/4 Leather Very Good  12mo 
Handsomely bound in blindstamped brown leather over brown paper-covered boards; lib stamps on prelims and rear blanks. 004653  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Hubbard, Elbert One Day. A Tale of the Prairies
East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1917 First Thus Softcover Very Good 16mo 
Reprint of 1893 ed. Stapled wrappers, pictorial cover, 73 pages. Small stain at side edge of covers, slight sunning. McKenna 253 005590 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Hubbard, Elbert Little Journeys to Homes of Great Musicians. New Series, I
East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1901 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume Eight of the Little Journeys. Musicians featured are: Richard Wagner, Nicola Paganini, Frederic Chopin, Wolgang Mozart, Sebstian Bach, and Felix Mendelssohn. Half leather, blind stamped with a Roycrofter design, and brown paper-covered boards. 147 pages plus colophon. Portrait of each musician before each section. Spine and portion of covers sunned. McKenna 69. 005591 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Hubbard, Elbert So Here Then Cometh Pig Pen Pete or Some Chums of Mine.
East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1914 Hardcover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Being stories truthfully related by Elbert Hubbard about some of our Dumb Brothers to whom we are much beholden for needed examples of love, loyalty, honesty, and virtue." Frontis. photo of Hubbard and his son, and a horse. Other black and white photos throughout. Flexible green (sunned to brown on spine and top edges) leather covers stamped in silver and blind. Text decorated in black and red. 221 pages plus colophon. 005594 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Hubbard, Elbert, and Alice Hubbard, Major Pond. In the Spotlight. Personal Experiences of Elbert Hubbard on the American Stage.
East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1917 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Suede spine and paper-covered boards. Frontis. of Elbert Hubbard. 134 pages plus colophon. Red initials and margin notes. Small spot on top edge of cover; light scattered foxing on early pages. McKenna 252. 005592 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Hubbard, Elbert. Little Journeys To Homes of Great Musicians II, Vol. IX, Nos. 1-6
East Aurora, NY Roycrofters 1901 Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red suede spine with gray boards; paper covers of individual issues bound in. With frontis. portrait of musician in each issue. Features: Franz Liszt, Ludwig Beethoven, Georg Friedrich Handel, Giuseppe Verdi, Robert Schumann, Johannes Brahms. Former owner name on front endpapers. McKenna 69. 005593 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Hudson, Charles Bradford The Crimson Conquest. A Romance of Pizarro and Peru
Chicago A. C. McClurg 1907 First Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good  8vo 
003355  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Hughes, Andrew Medieval Music. The Sixth Liberal Art
London Ernest Benn 1980 Revised Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine Bibliography Sm 4to 
003906  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Hughes, Dom Anselm The New Oxford History of Music. Volume II. Early Medieval Music Up to 1300
London Oxford 1967 4th Printing Cloth Fine  Very Good Large 8vo 
New Oxford History of Music Volume II. Dj has remains of clear "protector" on edges of verso and a few places on front. 003796  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Hughes, Dom Anselm, and Gerald Abraham The New Oxford History of Music. Volume III. Ars Nova and the Renaissance 1300-1540
London Oxford 1964 Reprint Cloth Very good+  Very good+ Large 8vo 
The New Oxford History of Music Volume III 003801  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Hull, Denison Bingham SOME EXAMPLES OF THE ARCHITECTURE OF DENISON BINGHAM HULL
Chicago The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1939 First Hard Cover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Including the work of Denison B. Hull and Stanley W. Hahn Associated Architects. Color frontis. plus 55 monochrome plates. Some foxing in the gutter between frontis and title page, else Very Good. 004167  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Hume, Abraham (Sir) Notices of the Life and Works of Titian
London John Rodwell 1829 First Edition Full Blue Morocco Very Good Octavo Portrait Frontispiece 
Includes a Descriptive Catalogue of Engravings after the Works fo Titian from the Bibliotheque du Roi at Paris, 1827, and also other catalogs of his works. Titian was the greatest 16th century Venetian painter, and is one of the key figures in the history of western art. The frontispiece (foxed) is after an etching by Agostino Carraca. This volume's secret is a fore-edge painting of "Venice from the Lido" under the gilded edges. Ex libris Charles Bery Caldwell, County Meath, Eire. Rare plain -extra rare with a compatible fore-edge painting. 005467 
Price: 650.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Hunt, Richard Selected Sculpture
Iowa City University of Iowa Museum of Art 1975 First Edition Wrappers Fine  Exhibition Catalog Sm 4to 
004773  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Hunter, Mollie Knight of the Golden Plain
NY Harper Row 1983 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Very Good (creases) 8vo Simont, Marc 
Lovely illustrations by Simont. 004010  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Hunter, Robert Tenement Conditions in Chicago: Report By the City Homes Association
Chicago City Homes Association 1901 Hardcover Very Good Octavo 
Maroon cloth covers with gilt titles. 208 pages.Illustrated with halftones of tenement buildings and their occupants. Some all-over soil on endpapers; hinges starting. 005335 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Huntington, R. T. (Dick), Compiler Bar Management and Beverage Profits
Stamford, CT The Dahls 1938 Yellow Cloth Good Octavo 
How to turn a profit on booze. Includes an Encyclopedia of international beverages, with phonetic spelling. Cover soiled and spine darkened, names on endpapers. Very Scarce 005134 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Hutcheson, Jere T. Musical Form and Analysis
Boston Allyn and Bacon 1972 Spiral-bound Very Good  2 Volumes Oblong 4to 
003917  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Hyam, Joseph Biskra, SidiOkha and the Desert
Algiers Joseph Hyam 1910 First Edition Hardcover Very Good 16mo 
Beautifully illustrated , and with many photographs. The advertisements for the Hotels are fun. A first edition of this most interesting travel and guide book. 005530 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Ibsen, Henrik Et Dukkehjem. Skuespil I Tre Aker. [A Doll’s House
Copenhagen Gyldendalske Boghandlers Forlag 1879 First Edition Cloth Fine 16mo 
A classic of the war between the sexes and for the emancipation of women. This copy has a variant cover, with the spine title horizontal, plain tawny cloth, floral endpapers; in a cherry red slipcase with inner chemise, leather label on spine. 005979 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Igoe, Joseph A; Flynn, Douglas M. The School Board Negotiator. Guideslines for Effective Teacher Negotiations
Thealan Associates 1972 First Edition Wrappers Very good+  8vo 
Rubbing to rear wrap. 003296  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Illinois State Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Relations Proceedings Seventeenth Annual Convention
Chicago ISFL/CIO 1974 First Edition Wrappers Fine  8vo 
The Proceedings were held 9/9 - 9/12, 1974 003657  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Illustrated By Warwick Goble The Big Book of Classic Fairy Tales
NY Portland House 1987 First Thus Hardcover Near Fine  Near Fine Fairy Tale, Children's, Illust Sm4to Goble, Warwick 
Lovely copy..as new. First Edition, thus. Beautiful dust wrapper. Perfect gift. 002718  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Ingris, Eduardo Kantuta in The Wake of Kon-Tiki
Van Nuys Ingris Productions 1968 First Edition Wrappers Near Fine  Souvenir Program Sm 4to 
7" 45 rpm phonograph record tucked in pocket at rear. 002597  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Innes, Michael The Ampersand Papers
New York Dodd, Mead 1978 First American Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine 8vo 
002960  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Irving, Washington Astoria, or Anecdotes of an Enterprise beyond the Rocky Mountains
Philadelphia Carey, Lea, & Blanchard 1836 First Edition Very Good  Isssued w/o Dust Jacket Octavos Folding Map 
State 1, with copyright notice present; Variant Cloth D with brown floral cloth: probably one of 4000 copies [BAL 10148]. This lengthy history of John Jacob Astor's venture into the fur trade on the Pacific Coast is based in part on a revised transcript of the journal of Robert Stuart and the journals of Wilson Price Hunt and Ramsay Crooks, which were for a time in the possession of Astor. ... Irving included in an appendix an extract from a manuscript by Capt. Bonneville on the western Indians as well as notices of the state of the fur trade -- Wagner-Camp-Becker 61.1." [Howes I81; Field 760; Graff 2158; Streeter 3347. Ex libris W.S. Vail, 1836. 2 vols. Covers stained, spines rebuilt with original gilt titles on cloth in place. Scarce. 002654  
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Irwin, John Indian Painted and Printed Fabrics
Ahmedabad S. R Bastikar 1971 First Cloth Over Boards Near Fine  Very Good (Small Chip) 4to 
This is the first volume of a series covering India's rich textile industry. 003440  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Ishiguro, Kazuo The Remains of the Day
New York Knopf 1989 First American Edition Cloth Very good+  Very good+ 8vo 
Head of rear joint shows tiny damp stain, also visible on rear spine fold of dj. 002959  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Ittman, John DOX THRASH. An African American Master Printmaker Rediscovered.
Seattle, Philadelphia Museum of Art, in Assoc. With the Univ. Of Washington Press. 2001 0-295-98159-8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Close to Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
001389  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Jackson, Frank H. Monograph of the Boston Opera House
Boston W. A. Butterfield 1909 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  4to 
Soiling to the paper-covered boards. 003015  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Jackson, Holbrook Of the Uses of Books
London Limited Editions Club 1937 First Thus Paper-covered Boards Very Good  Sm 4to 
Small sunned strip at bottom edge of front board, spine sunned; 1 of 1500 copies issues as a New Year's Greeting. 003685  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Jackson, Mahalia, with Evan McLeod Wylie Movin' on Up
New York Hawthorn 1966 First Ed. Cloth Near Fine  Very Good- Large 8vo 
004794  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Jacobs, Joseph The Buried Moon
New Jersey, BradburyPress, 1969 Stated First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine CHILDRENS Picture Sm4to Jeffers, Susan 
The author is a scholar in the area of Folk Tales. Very well done tale, with exquisite drawings by Susan Jeffers. First Edition in fine condition. 005090 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Jacobson, J Z Scott of Northwestern
Chicago Louis Mariano 1951 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Lightly Chipped 8vo Inscribed By the Author
The Life Story of a Pioneer in Psychology and Education 001361  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Jacoby,Oswald The Four Aces System
NY Four Aces 1935 First Hardcover Near Fine  Very Good(chip) Bridge 8v0 
Extremly good bidding system, and discussion of strategy. 001830  
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Jaffe, Michael VAN DYCK'S ANTWERP SKETCHBOOKS
London Macdonald 1966 Hardcover Very Good  Good 2-Volume Set in Slipcase 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 1: 316 pages with 171 duotone illustrations; Volume 2 : 290 pages, 180 duotone illustrations. Crease on front free endpaper in Volume 1. Clear acetate jackets have some tears; slipcase is scuffed. An attractive set. 001726  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Jaguer, E., Rosemont, F., Et al Cruzeiro Seixas
Fundacion Eugenio Granell 2001 First Edition Wrappers Fine  Sm 4to 
Texts by Rosemont, Jaguer, Coyne and others; 152pp., many color plates, + black and white + photos 001211  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 James, Henry The Notebooks of Henry James
New York George Braziller 1955 Reprint Cloth Fine  Very Good Large 8vo 
002961  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 James, Montague Rhodes A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE MCLEAN COLLECTION OF MANUSCRIPTS IN THE FITZWILLIAM MUSEUM.
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1912 First Hardcover Good  Quarto 
410 pages, 108 photogravure plates, navy buckram, top edge gilt, gilt titles and emblem. Cloth is partially cracked at spine joint, wear at cover edges; former owner names on front free endpaper, very clean, Good condition. 002837  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 James, Robert Rhodes CHURCHILL A Study in Failure, 1900-1939
New York World 1970 First American Two-tone Cloth Fine  Fine DJ Octavo 
003023  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Janovy, John, Jr. Yellowlegs
New York St. Martin's 1980 Limited Cloth Fine  8vo John Janovy Jr. Signed by Author
1/250 copies, signed by the author and with a signed print laid in, in cloth slipcase. The cloth covering of the slipcase is starting to peel back a little, otherwise it, too, is fine. Issued without dust jacket. 000654  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Jaques, Florence Page Great Redwall Feast
NY Philomel 1996 First Edition Pictorial Boards Near Fine Close to Fine Childern's Sml4to Denise 
001604 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 Jarman, Joseph Black Case, Volume I & II Return from Exile
Chicago Art Ensemble of Chicago Publishing 1977 Second Printing Wrappers Near Fine  8vo 
Fine with just a touch of browning to the edges. 004039  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Jarrell, Randall A Sad Heart at the Supermarket
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1919 First UK Edition Cloth Very Good  Very good+ 8vo 
001593  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Jasen, David A. P. G. Wodehouse. A Portrait of a Masterq
New York Mason & Lipscomb 1974 First Edition Cloth Fine  Very Good Large 8vo 
Jacket has a little darkening and few short tears. 002553  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Jasen, David A. And P G Wodehouse The Uncollected Wodehouse
New York Seabury 1976 First Edition Cloth Fine  Very good+ 8vo 
A little soiling and a few short tears to dj. 002539  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Jastrow, Joseph Fact and Fable in Psychology
Boston Houghton, Mifflin and Co. 1900 First Hardcover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black and white illustrations.375 pages.Former owner bookplate on front paste-down endpaper. Small label on endpaper: Charles L. Rulfs Library (private) of Conjuring. Jastrow was an American psychologist, noted for inventions in experimental psychology, design of experiements, the phenomena of optical illusions, and psycho-physics. 005256 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Jaworski, Leon After Fifteen Years
Houston Gulf 1961 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Lightly Used 8vo Inscribed By the Author
Inscribed to noted Chicago bookman Carl Kroch. 000639  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Jencks, Christopher Post-Modernism. The New Classicism...
New York Rizzoli 1977 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 4to 
003639  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Jenkins, John S Voyage of the U. S. Exploring Squadron Commanded By Captain Charles Wilkes of the United States Navy in 1838, 1839, 1941, and 1842
Auburn James M. Alden 1850 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Sm 4to 
Decorative title, blind stamped boards with gilt stamped spine. 003469  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Jenkins, Roy Gladstone. A Biography
New York Random House 1997 Later Printing Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine Stout 8vo Signed by the Author
Jacket has very slight soiling/rubbing. 004317  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie