Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Graziano, Rocky, with Ralph Corsel Somebody Down Here Likes Me Too
New York Stein and Day 1981 First Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine- 8vo Signed By Rocky Graziano
004859  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Green, Hannah I Never Promised You a Rose Garden
New York Holt 1964 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 8vo 
Tiny splash crop on fore-edge, otherwise fine in lightly used dust jacket. 004277  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Green, Thomas Edward In Praise of Valor an Oration
Cedar Rapids, IA The Ioway Club 1907 First Limited Edition Clothbacked Boards Fine  Octavo 
This oration was presented in Denver, on the capitol grounds, in 1898 at the dedication of the flag staff monument, particularly for the First Colorado Regiment, U.S. Volunteers, just returned from duty in the Phillipines. One of only 75 copies. 24pp., printed on Ioway Club watermarked paper. 004768  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Greenbaum, Everett The Goldenberg Who Couldn't Dance
New York Harcourt 1980 First Ed. Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo Inscribed By Author
004157  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Greenblatt, Stephen Will in the World. How Shakespeare Became Shakespeare
New York Norton 2004 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo Signed by the Author
005203 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Greene, Bob We Didn't Have None of Them Fat Funky Angels on the Wall of Heartbreak Hotel
Chicago Henry Regnery Company 1971 FIRST EDITION Hardcover Very Good  Near Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dust jacket has small chip missing from foot of spine, some wear at edges. 002140  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Greene, Graham The Ministry of Fear
Garden City Sun Dial 1944 Reprint Cloth Good  Very Good Movie Tie-in dust Jacket 8vo 
Spine head chipped on book and dj, but movie tie-in art work is well preserved. 004670  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Greene, Robert; Thomas Lodge; Edited By G. B. Harrison MENAPHON By Robert Greene and A MARGARITE OF AMERICA By Thomas Lodge
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1927 Reprint Hardcover Near Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Introduction by G. B. Harrison. Includes facsimile title pages of each book; xii [1] 234 pages. Includes Notes. Paper-covered boards with buckram spine. Two cover corners bumped, else Very Good. 005891 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Greenway, John Down Among the Wild Men
London Hutchinson 1973 First Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine With a Short Tear 8vo Inscribed By the Author.
Dust jacket has tiny tear on the rear panel. A narrative journal of fifteen years pursuing the Old Stone Age Aborigines of Austrlia. 003164  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 GREGG, E.C. HOW TO TIE FLIES
NY BARNES 1940 FIRST EDITION Very Good  Good (CHIPS) 8v0 
002158  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Grey, Jane (1537-1554) The Life Death, and Actions of the Most Chast, Learned, and Religious Lady, the Lady Jane Gray, Daughter To the Duke of Suffolke.
London 1615 Limited Edition Original Boards Very Good Octavo 
A Reprint of the 1615 original edition (this one done circa 1840) and is limited to only 150 copies, of which this is one of the 100 small paper copies. The story of Lady Jane Grey, briefly the Queen of England - or was she? This work contains "Foure Principall Discourses, Written With Her Owne Hands. Original printed paper label on top cover, two inked names on free endpaper, spine rebacked. Quite Scarce. 005807 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Grieve, Mrs. M. A Modern Herbal
Darien, CT Hafner 1970 Fourth Printing Cloth Very Good-  2 Volumes Large 8vo 
Boards marked by damping; pages wavy from damp, but not stained nor stuck together. 003770  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Griffin, Elsie Pickwick Penguin and Milly Wallaby
Dallas, Texas Story Book Press 1949 First Hardcover Fine  Fine Sm8vo Kendall Signed
Beautiful First Edition copy in dust wrapper, and signed by the author. 004179  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Grimm, Wilhelm. Brothers Grimm Hansel and Gretel
Saxonville, MA Picture Book Studio 1988 0887080685 First Edition Pict. Boards Fine  Fine DJ Oblong Octavo Lisbeth Zwerger 
Three of Zwerger's previous fairy books have been named Best Illustrated Books of the Year by the New York Times. 004803  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Grinspoon, Lester, and James B. Bakalar Cocaine. A Drug and Its Social Evolution
New York Basic Books 1976 First Edition Cloth Near Fine with Slight Slant  Near Fine 8vo Inscribed By Grinspoon
002167  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Grisham, John The Firm
New York Doubleday 1991 First Edition Cloth Fine  Near Fine 8vo 
Dj has clean tear at foot of rear spine fold. 002018  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Grodner, Murray Comprehensive Catalogue of Available Literature for the Double Bass
Bloomington, Indiana Lemur Musical Research 1964 Second Edition Wrappers Near Fine  Oblong Sm 4to 
A bit sunned at bottom edge. Laid in is an errata slip and a catalog of double bass records available from Lemur Research. 003780  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Groom, Bob The Blues Revival
London Studio Vista 1971 First Edition Wrappers Very Good  8vo 
Rubbing and creasing to corners, in the Paul Oliver Blues Series. 004079  
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 GT-99 Labor Spy
Indianapolis Bobbs - Merrill Company 1937 First Edition Cloth Very good++  8vo 
002341  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Guareschi, Giovanni Don Camillo Meets the Flower Children
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1969 First US Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo 
004430  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Gunston, Bill Night Fighters: A Development & Combat History
New York Scribner 1976 0684148420 First American Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Octavo Photographs 
Excellent study which addresses twenty "Riddles of the night sky", and were steps in the development of fighter aircraft which could operate in darkness.Gunston had been Technical Editior of Flight magazine. 002488  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Guralnick, Peter Searching for Robert Johnson
New York Dutton 1989 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo 
003267  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Guralnick, Peter The Listener's Guide to the Blues
New York Facts on File 1982 First U.S. Edition Cloth Fine but for Remainder Dot  Near Fine Narrow 8vo 
003656  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Ha-Am, Ahad (Asher Ginsberg) Essays Letters Memoirs
Oxford Phaidon 1946 First Edition Cloth Fine  Very Good 8vo 
East West Library, translated from the Hebrew and edited by Leon Simon 003096  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Haas, Richard An Architecture of Illusion
New York Rizzoli 1981 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine 4to 
003014 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Habsburg, Geza Von Faberge
Geneva Habsburg, Feldman / Vendome 1988 First US Edition Cloth Fine  Very Lightly Used 4to 
Vendome dust jacket over a Habsburg, Feldman book. 001937  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Haddix, Carol Mighton, Ed. The Chicago Tribune Good Eating Cookbook
Chicago Contemporary Books 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Sm 4to 
004160  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Hader, Berta and Ellmer. Green and Gold
NY Macmillan 1936 First Hardcover Very Good +  Very Good Children's, Black 8vo Hader, Berta and Elmer 
Other than an owner's inscription of title page, this copy is in lovely condition. Very interesting story..which unwittingly portrays colonial ways. An interesting story from many standpoints. The Haders are of course, wonderful illustrators. 002634  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Hader, Berta and Ellmer. REINDEER TRAIL
New York The Macmillan Co, 1959 First Printing Hardcover, Cloth Very Good  Good Small 4to Hader, Berta and Elmer 
Book has a little wear at foot of spine, else Very Good. Dust jacket is price-clipped, with chipping at edges, heavy rubbing and chipping on spine. "This is the story of the kind Lappish people who brought their herds of reindeer all the way to help the hungry Eskimos in Alaska." 003535  
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Hageney, Wolfgang Costumes. French Female 1037-1870
Milan Belvedere 1981 First Edition Wrappers Very good+  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
001228  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Hake, Ted Political Buttons
New York Defran House 1972 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to Encyclopedia of Politicl Buttons 
Very nice copy of this very useful guidebook 005728 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Hakluyt, Richard Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation, made by Sea or overland, to the remote and farthest distant quarters of the Earth, at any time within the compasse of these 1600 Yeres
London George Bishop, Ralph Newberie, and Robert Barker 1599 First Edition Thus Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Folios 
3 volumes plus Supplement volume. 1599, 1600, 1812. Second revised edition. Folios, 19thC half red morocco, marbled boards. Small folios, vol. 1 lacks a preliminary leaf, and the cancel title leaf is trimmed at fore and top edge (affecting the decorative woodcut border). The other volumes are complete but irregularly paginated. Ex libris Samuel Latham Mitchell Barlow, and Gordon Abbott. Barlow's ability to earn large fees was phenomenal. In one instance he received $25,000 for half an hour's work, which was willingly paid, owing to the magnitude of the interests involved and his great tact in effecting an amicable adjustment. His library of early American history was one of the most extensive in existence. Gordon Abbott, with his Spenceley of Boston bookplate, was banker and long-time Director of General Electric Corp. Vol. 3 bears the vintage signature of Benjamin Portlock (who may have been the private secretary to the Duke of Ormonde, Lt. Gen. of Ireland: Benjamin arguably was a relative of Capt. Nathaniel Portlock, who explored the NW coast of the Americas). Also ex libris Gordon Abbott, and George Stepney Esq (one of the Councill of Trade). This edition has been greatly enlarged since the first version of 1589. This has the second issue title-page with mention of the Voyage to Cadiz removed. That section was possibly suppressed by order of Queen Elizabeth relative to the Earl of Essex. Armstrong estimates that not more than one in four copies with the 'Voyage to Cadiz' escaped the censor. Most existing copies have a reprint or facsimile of the text. This copy has State 1a of the original leaves, which are page numbered 607-619, with the chain lines spaced 20-25mm. "The third volume is entirely devoted to voyages to America. The importance to both English and American history of Richard Hakluyt's researches needs hardly to be recounted. No work did more to arouse the English to the awareness of their own achievements, and propel them to further exploration and the colonization of North America --H.P. Kraus, describing the Harrison D. Horblit copy." {ESTC 12626; Church 322; Sabin 29597-8; Pforzheimer, 443; see Howes H26]. The map [not in this copy] is often lacking from the book and may quite possibly not have been issued with it. The Supplementary 4th volume, A SELECTION OF CURIOUS, RARE, AND EARLY VOYAGES ... CHIEFLY PUBLISHED BY HAKLUYT... BUT NOT INCLUDED IN HIS CELEBRATED COMPILATION .... is a separate printing of the 14 similar voyages found in vols. 4 & 5 of the publisher, R. H. Evans's 1809-1812 edition of Hakluyt: 807pp. [ Howes H27]. 005899 
Price: 35000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Haldeman, Joe Worlds Apart
New York Viking Uncorrected Proof Wrappers Near Fine  Uncorrected Proof Copy 8vo 
Mild sunning and light soiling, otherwise fine 001676  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Halevi, Jehuda Kuzari
Oxford Phaidon 1947 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 8vo 
East West Library, abridged ed. with introduction and commentary by Isaak Heinemann. 003098  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Haller, Albrecht Von La Generation Ou Exposition Des Phenomenes Relatifs a Cette Fonction Naturelle .... 2 Vols
Paris Chez Des Ventes de La Doue 1774 First Edition Full Calf Good Small 8vos 
Important early study of the generation & reproduction of animals. Ex libris Yale physician John Fulton, who inscribed it to Hubert Catchpole, M.D. Leaf 3/4 of vol. 2 is present in holograph, extra gilt spines worn. 003445 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Halman, Talat S. Suleyman the Magnificent Poet
Istanbul Dost Publications 1987 First Edition in English Cloth Fine  8vo 
Probably issued without dust jacket. 003492  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Halpern, Daniel Something Shining
New York Knopf 1999 First Edition Wrappers Fine  Uncorrected Proof Copy 8vo 
004722  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Hamlyn, Robin, and Phillips, Michael. WILLIAM BLAKE.
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc 2001 0-8109-5710-8 Hard Cover Fine  Close to Fine Quarto 
Introductory essays by Peter Ackroyd and Marilyn Butler. Publisged for an exhibition at the Tate Museum, and the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 001396  
Price: 52.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Hampton, Mark Legendary Decorators
NY Doubleday 1992 First Edition Cloth backed Boards Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo Hampton, Mark Signed
This is a beautiful copy of the first edition, and very special with a personal inscription by Hampton. The decorators considered in this book were the absolute greats of the interior decorating world. Nicely inscribed by Hampton. 002771  
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Hanley, J. Frank A Day in the Siskiyous
N.p.: The Author?, 1916 
Decorative Cloth. Near Fine First Edition. 4to. Near fine but for light bump at head of spine and very light fraying to spine ends. 000441  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Hansen, Al Primer of Happenings & Time / Space Art
New York Something Else Press 1965 1st Edition Red Cloth Good Good Duodecimo Photogravures 
This is a nice looking copy, in an intact dust jacket, but it suffered from some slight water damage to the base of the spine, which transferred some dye to the inside of the dj (not visible from the outside). 005873 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Harries, Lyndon Swahili Poetry
London Oxford 1962 First Edition Cloth Fine and Bright Near Fine With darkening Spine 8vo 
005343 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Harrington, Charles Norman Charles Norman Harrington
Chicago Privately Printed 1934 First Hardccover Very Good  Genealogy 8vo Inscribed
Geneaology of the branch of the American Harrington family. Inscribed. 002650  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Harrington, Miss Jessie Silversmiths of Delaware 1700-1850 & Old Church Silver in Delaware.
N.p. National Society of Colonial Dames of America 1939 First Hardcover Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red cloth covers, very clean and tight. Includes black and white photo repros., and index of marks. Pages 30-38 have a little buckling, one small tear on one leaf; spine a bit sunned, still Very Good. 002726  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Harris, G. W. And B. T. Donovan, Editors THE PITUITARY GLAND, 3 VOLUMES
London Butterworths 1966 First Edition Hardcover Near Very Good octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
A little damp staining in volume two; some corners bumped, still, a very handsome set. 001721  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Harris, Janie, with Bob Evancho ELEGANT SOUL. The Life and Music of Gene Harris
Caldwell, Ohio Caxton Press 2005 0-87004-445-1 Softcover Fine  Oblong Small Quarto 
002880  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Harris, Joel Chandler Told By Uncle Remus
New York Grosset & Dunlap Popular Edition Tan Cloth Fine Very Good Duodecimo A. B. Frost 
Circa 1919 printing. A. B. Frost pictorial label on top cover. Charming color picture of Brer Rabbit, the wolf, and the hornet's nest on top panel of dust jacket. 005811 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Harris, Lynda THE SECRET HERESY OF HIERONYMUS BOSCH.
Edinburgh FLORIS BOOKS, 2002 0-86315-198-1 Second Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Small 4to 
001401  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Harris, Sheldon Blues Who's Who
New Rochelle Arlington House 1979 First Edition Cloth Very good+  Very good+ 4to 
003927  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Harris, Thomas Red Dragon
NY Putnam 1981 First Edition Wrappers Fine  Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo 
An uncommon state of this work, near vfine but for a very light crease at one lower corner (otherwise like new). 000455  
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Harris, Thomas Hannibal
Delacorte 1999 First Edition Fine  Near Fine Dj 8vo 
002124  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Harris, Thomas The Silence of the Lambs
New York St. Martins 1988 First Edition Wrappers Fine  Advance Reading Copy Large 8vo 
003424  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Harshav, Benjamin Marc Chagall and the Lost Jewish World.
New York, Rizzoli, 2006 0847828026 1st Edition Hardcover Quarto 
Two cover corners bumped, else Very Good. Dust jacket Very Good. 004843  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Hart, Josephine Damage
New York Knopf 1991 0679401350 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo Signed by the Author
004370  
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Harte, Bret The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches
Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1871 Later Edition 3/4 Leather Near Fine  12mo Signed by the Author
Very handsome copy in gilt-stamped brown leather over marbled paper-covered boards; all edge marbled, title stamped in black on spine, raised bands. Contains the extra story, "Brown of Calaveras." See BAL7247. 003819  
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Harte, Lucy G. Diamond Jubilee Cook Book
Omaha, NB Paxton And Gallagher Co. 1939 First Edition Spiral-bound Very Good Octavo Black-and-White Sketches 
Author's first book: "The desire to write a cook book has always been one of my secret ambitions. I am glad that I have managed to get in under the wire before eating has developed into a mere pause or two during the day when one stops to take a pellet or tablet containing all the nutrients necessary for life and growth." 8vo, xxiv, 374pp., cellophane tape residue from a removed clipping on front blank leaf. 005792 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Haruf, Kent The Tie That Binds
New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1984 0030719798 1st Edition Clothbacked Boards Good  Good Dj Octavo 
National Book Award nominee's first book, and the first appearance of Holt, Colorado ( Haruf's version of Yoknopatapha County). This work was awarded a special citation by the PEN/Hemingway Foundation. This is a good, used copy, not price-clipped, not ex-library, but with some inked numerals on front free endpaper. 004533  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Harvard College LIbrary Tenniel's Alice
Cambridge, Mass Harvard Print Department 1978 First Hardcover Fine  Fine Sm8vo Tenniel, John 
Beautiful copy of the original Tenniel illustrtions. 004056  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Haskins, Jim, and Kathleen Benson Conjure Times. Black Magicians in America
New York Walker 2001 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine Ages 8-12 8vo 
004718  
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Haslem, John Olde Derby China Factory: The Workmen and Their Productions
London George Bell and Sons 1876 First Edition 3/4 Leather Good Sm 4to 12 Chromolithographs 
Containing biographical sketches of the chief artist workmen, the various marks used, fac-similes copied from the old Derby pattern books, the original price list of more than 400 figures and groups, etc. Four-inch long split in top joint at bottom. 005043 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Hawkesworth, John / Johnson, Samuel The Adventurer. Complete in One Volume
London Jones & Company 1825 New, Combined Edition Full Red Morocco Very Good  Octavo 
Dr. Johnson is known to have contributed 25 of the 140 pieces in "The Adventurer". Bound with, "The World: A Periodical Paper." Jones & Company, 1825. 4 vols in 1 also. Extra gilt covers, pulled a tad at head of spine. 003647  
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Hawkins, Sir John A General History of the Science and Practice of Music
New York Dover 1963 Reprint Cloth Near Fine  Very good+ 2 Volumes Sm 4to 
Very nice set, the volumes each having a little rubbing toward the head of the spine. The dust jackets are also quite nice, showing only a little sunning. Each has a short tear at the top edge of the front panel, and Volume II has a 2" tear at the foot of the rear panel. 003778  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Haydon, James Ryan Chicago's True Founder Thomas J. V. Owen
Lombard, IL Privately Printed 1934 First, Limited Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library Octavo Photogravures, Maps 
Argues that Owen was the guy. Includes a list of 500 Chicagoans in 1833, with a list of property owners in 1833. Seminary rubber-stamped on top and bottom edge, but no spine numerals or book pockets. 005061 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Hazzard, Shirley People in Glass Houses
New York Knopf 1967 First U.S. Ed. Cloth Near Fine  Very Good 8vo 
Dust jacket has modest soiling and a number of tears. 004692  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Head, Francis Bond. By an Old Man Bubbles from the Brunnens of Nassau
London John Murray 1835 Third Edition Half Calf Good  16mo Engravings 
Sir Francis Head was made a baronet in 1835. He had a distinguished military career, and was even Lt.-Governor of Canada. For his health, he was "taking the waters" in the duchy of Nassau, and wrote these essays on the neighboring area. His travel books were written in a " clever, amusing and graphic fashion, and displaying both acute observation and genial humour -EB11." 10 engraved plates. Extra gilt spine, extremities scuffed 004275  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Heal, Sir Ambrose THE LONDON GOLDSMITHS 1200-1800. A Record of The Names and Addresses of the Crafstmen Their Shop-Signs and Trade-Cards
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1935 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Large Quarto 
Includes 80 plates plus frontis; xii + 280 pp. Green linen covers with gilt titles and decorations, top edge gilt. Very light wear at cover corners. The handsome original edition. 002839 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Healy, William, and Mary Tenney Healy Pathological Lying, Accusation, and Swindling
Boston Little, Brown 1926 Later Printing Cloth Very Good- Ex. Lib  Criminal Science Monograph 1 8vo 
Old small label on spine, glue stain on rear pastedown, very good- 004820  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Hearn, Lafcadio Dream of a Summer Day.
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1922 First Separate Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good 16mo 
This is the true original edition. The later reprint is dated 1895. [BAL 7978 - only 2 copies cited]. "once you hear the story, you will never be able to forget it. Every summer when I find myself on the coast ... it haunts me most persistently." Issued in the Merry Christmas Booklets series. Tear in upper right corner repaired. 005699 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Heath, Ambrose VEGETABLE DISHES AND SALADS FOR EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR
London, Faber and Faber 1946 3rd IMPRESSION Hardcover Very Good  Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Collected for the British Grower's Council. Endpapers have some offset browning from dust jacket flaps, former owner name on front free endpaper, else Very Good. Dust jacket has a little chipping, one inch (approx. 2.5 cm) chip missing from head of spine, bright, Good. 004220  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Hecht, Ben A Thousand and One Afternoons in Chicago / 1001 Afternoons in Chicago
New York Covici Friede 1934 Fifth Printing Black Cloth Good No Jacket Octavo Herman Rosse Inscribed By Author
A "jazz" book of the city of Chicago. Herman Rosse's stunning black-and-white drawings ( He was head of the Design Department for the School of the Art Institute of Chicago in 1922 when this book first appeared.] presage his Hollywood set designs, especially for the 1929 film, "King Jazz" , for which Rosse won an Oscar for Art Direction; later he designed for "Frankenstein" and "Emperor Jones". This selection of Hecht's columns for The Chicago Daily News is essential Chicago-ana. Inscribed by Hecht, boldly, to Mary Mead "for these first 1001 afternoons in Chicago / Much love,". Inked inscription on endpaper, head of spine repaired, as is a tear in leaf 139/140. 005372 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Heer, Friedrich The Holy Roman Empire
New York Praeger 1968 First American Edition Cloth Very Good+ With owner's Name  Very Good Sm 4to 
002994  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Heidegger, Martin Was Ist Metaphysik?
Bonn Verlag Von Friedrich Cohen 1929 First Edition Wrappers Good+  Pamphlet Sm 4to 
Spine chips, front wrap nearly detached, 30pp. Quite scarce. 004182  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Heine, Heinrich The Book of Songs
East Aurora, NY The Roycrofters 1903 First Thus Flexible Suede Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Foreword by Theophile Gautier. 116 pages plus colophon. Decorative initials in red. Mustard-brown suede covers in very nice condition. front cover partially separated from book block. 005595 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Heine, Heinrich The Book of Songs
East Aurora, NY The Roycrofters 1903 First Thus Full Suede Very Good  Duodecimo 
Foreword by Theophile Gautier. Inked name on front endpaper. 004855  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Heinemann, Larry Paco's Story
New York Farrar, Straus and Company 1986 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine But Price-Clipped 8vo Signed by the Author
003616  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Heinlein, Robert CITIZEN OF THE GALAXY
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1957 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
(1957) with Scribner's "A" on copyright page. Small "#3" stamp on front dust jacket flap, one small spot on rear panel, near Fine. 005937 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Heinlein, Robert A. The Green Hills of Earth.
Chicago Shasta Publishers 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
With an appreciation by Mark Reinsberg. [1951]. Cloth-backed boards. Spine has a bit of rubbing, a little wear at cover edges; slightly cocked, and a little browning on endpapers. Dust jacket has a couple of tiny closed tears, a very little bit of edge wear at head of spine. An attractive copy with a very bright dust jacket. 005329 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Helft, Jaques, Preface By FRENCH MASTER GOLDSMITHS AND SILVERSMITHS from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century
New York French & European Publications, Inc. 1966 Hardcover Very Good  Fair Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
The Connaissance des Arts Collection. 335 pages, includes hallmarks and bibliography. Book is in Very Good condition; dust jacket chipped at top edge, missing a large chunk at top of rear panel. 001167  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Helgesen, Sally The Web of Inclusion
New York Currency Books / Doubleday 1995 First Ed. Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo Signed by the Author
004150  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Heller, Joseph Something Happened
New York Knopf 1974 0394465687 First Limited Edition Cloth Very Fine  Very Fine Dj Octavo Signed By the Author.
No. 332 of only 350 special copies, in fine publisher's slipcase. Heller's acclaimed 2d novel. 004326  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Heller, Joseph Something Happened
New York Knopf 1974 0394465687 1st Edition Cloth Very Fine  Near Fine Dj Octavo Signed By the Author.
Heller's acclaimed 2d novel. Rear flap of dj has two creases, else fresh. 004327  
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Heller, Joseph God Knows
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1984 0394529197 First Trade Edition Red Cloth Fine  Fine DJ Octavo Signed by Author
Signed on the front free endpaper by Heller in black ink. Creatively imagined autobiographical memoirs by King David, the psalmist and adulterer. 004328  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
883 Heller, Joseph Catch-22 a Novel
New York Simon And Schuster 1961 1st Edition Blue Cloth Fine  Very Good Dj Octavo 
A bona fide 20th century classic. Original dj with $5.95 price is frayed at edges and a bit toned around extremities. In photo of Heller on rear panel he is wearing a striped sportcoat, not a leather jacket. Fore-edge untrimmed, top edge stained pink. 004329  
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Heller, Joseph Good As Gold
New York Simon And Schuster 1979 0671229230 First Trade Edition Blue Cloth Very Fine  Very Fine Dj Octavo Signed by Author
Signed on the half-title page by Heller for Kroch's & Brentano's First Edition Circle, with and FEC bookmark laid in. 004330  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Heller, Joseph We Bombed in New Haven
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1968 1st Edition Cloth Very Fine  Fine DJ Octavo 
A drama, Heller's second "act" to CATCH-22. 004331  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Hellman, Lillian Maybe
Boston Little, Brown 1980 First Edition Cloth Fine  Fine 8vo 
One of a reserved edition for friends of the author and publisher; issue without printed dj, in acetate dj. 000924  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Helmholtz-Phelan, Anna A., Von The Social Philosophy of William Morris
Durham Duke University Press 1927 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Very Good- with Spine Chips Sm 4to 
Owner's name on f.e.p. 004447  
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Heloise Heloise's Hints for Working Women
NJ Prentice-Hall 1979 Early Boards and Cloth Near Fine  Near Fine 8vo Inscribed By Author
What a neat copy..not only inscribed with a very personal note, but with the signature lips, and a photo. 002843  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Helprin, Mark Memoir From Antproof Case
New York, Harcourt Brace & Co. 1995 0151000972 First Hardcover Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
004359  
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Helweg, Hans Animal Paint Book
New York Simon And Schuster 1955 Paper-covered Boards Very Good  Small 8vo 
Palette still has its paints; quite unusual thus. Small date stamp on cover, mild general wear. 003150  
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Hemingway, Ernest By-Line: Ernest Hemingway
New York Scribner's 1967 First Edition Cloth Near Fine  Lightly Used Large 8vo 
A few tiny tears to top edge of dj. 004705  
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Hemingway, Ernest The Old Man and the Sea
New York Scribner's 1952 First Edition Cloth Very Good w/ Sunning to Edges Very Good 8vo 
2nd issue dj with brown typography, jacket has tiny edge chips and rubbing at folds. 005740 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Hemingway, Ernest The Nick Adams Stories
New York Scribner's 1972 First Edition Cloth Near Fine but for Sunned Spot Very Good++ Large 8vo 
Top edge lightly sunned, spine less so; jacket quite nice with very minor wear at spine ends. 005741 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Hemingway, Hesse, Bergson, et al. The Nobel Prize Library
New York and Del Mar Alexis Gregory & CRM Publishing 1971 First Edition Pebbled Cloth Fine  20 volume Set Sm 4to 
Very nice set, fine through out. Some of the authors whose works appear here are Buck, Eliot, Beckett, Camus, Churchill, Faulkner, Steinbeck, Lagerkvist, Hamsun, Kawabata, Sinclair Lewis, Mann, Pasternak, B. Russell, Rolland, Sartre, Shaw, N. Sachs, Tagore, Undset and more. 003697  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Henderson, William Augustus Housekeeper's Instructor; or, Universal Family-Cook
London Thomas Kelly 1820 Seventeenth Edition Full Leather Very Good Octavo 12 Copperplate Etchings 
Corrected, Revised and Considerably Improved by every modern Addition and Variation in the Art, by Jacob Christopher Schnebbelie, principal cook at Melun's Hotel, Bath; and of Martelli's, The Albany, London. Ex libris Lydia Garson, Lumbsdale, 1820 (Note: the 17th ed. usually cited as 1823,]. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt rules, modern spine with red morocco label mis-spelliing Schnebbelie's name without the 'i'. 005235 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Henriquez, Jose The Bull-Fight. The National Spanish Fiesta
Barcelona Ediciones Tipismo De Espana 1961 First Edition in English Wraps in Dj Very Good  Very good- Pamphlet 12mo 
Dj has small spine chip and longish tear at spine fold. 004631  
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 HENRY, MARGUERITE Stormy
New York Rand McNally 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good Children"s Tall 8vo Dennis, Wesley Signed By the Author.
This is a beautiful copy of "Stormy". Marguerite Henry has signed the half title with a signature and a little hoof. Additionally there is a book plate with Misty's hoofgraph and another signature by Marguerite Henry. Really an exceptional First Edition signed in two places. 005816 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Henry, Marguerite Australia
Illinois Whitman Publishing 1946 First Hardcover Fine  Good (two chips) Children's, Australia Sm8vo Wiese, Kurt 
Very scarce book. Delightful art work by Kurt Weise. 002655  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Henty, G. A. Out on the Pampas
London Griffith, Faran Okeden & Welsh Cloth Very Good  8vo 
Published in late 19th century, brown cloth stamped in gilt and black, slightly slanted. Publisher's 16-page catalog bound in at rear. 001909  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Hergesheimer, Joseph The Presbyterian Child
London William Heinemann 1924 First Limited Edition Clothbacked Boards Fine Very Good 16mo Signed by Author
Copy no. 101 of only 190 copies. Five works related to his childhood memories. DJ is excellent but for one spot of a brown drop at the fold of the top cover. 005790 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie