|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Green, Thomas Edward In Praise of Valor an Oration Cedar Rapids, IA The Ioway Club 1907 First Limited Edition Clothbacked Boards Fine Octavo This oration was presented in Denver, on the capitol grounds, in 1898 at the dedication of the flag staff monument, particularly for the First Colorado Regiment, U.S. Volunteers, just returned from duty in the Phillipines. One of only 75 copies. 24pp., printed on Ioway Club watermarked paper. 004768 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Greenway, John Down Among the Wild Men London Hutchinson 1973 First Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine With a Short Tear 8vo Inscribed By the Author. Dust jacket has tiny tear on the rear panel. A narrative journal of fifteen years pursuing the Old Stone Age Aborigines of Austrlia. 003164 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Grey, Jane (1537-1554) The Life Death, and Actions of the Most Chast, Learned, and Religious Lady, the Lady Jane Gray, Daughter To the Duke of Suffolke. London 1615 Limited Edition Original Boards Very Good Octavo A Reprint of the 1615 original edition (this one done circa 1840) and is limited to only 150 copies, of which this is one of the 100 small paper copies. The story of Lady Jane Grey, briefly the Queen of England - or was she? This work contains "Foure Principall Discourses, Written With Her Owne Hands. Original printed paper label on top cover, two inked names on free endpaper, spine rebacked. Quite Scarce. 005807 Price:
95.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Gunston, Bill Night Fighters: A Development & Combat History New York Scribner 1976 0684148420 First American Edition Cloth Fine Fine Octavo Photographs Excellent study which addresses twenty "Riddles of the night sky", and were steps in the development of fighter aircraft which could operate in darkness.Gunston had been Technical Editior of Flight magazine. 002488 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Hader, Berta and Ellmer. Green and Gold NY Macmillan 1936 First Hardcover Very Good + Very Good Children's, Black 8vo Hader, Berta and Elmer Other than an owner's inscription of title page, this copy is in lovely condition. Very interesting story..which unwittingly portrays colonial ways. An interesting story from many standpoints. The Haders are of course, wonderful illustrators. 002634 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Hader, Berta and Ellmer. REINDEER TRAIL New York The Macmillan Co, 1959 First Printing Hardcover, Cloth Very Good Good Small 4to Hader, Berta and Elmer Book has a little wear at foot of spine, else Very Good. Dust jacket is price-clipped, with chipping at edges, heavy rubbing and chipping on spine. "This is the story of the kind Lappish people who brought their herds of reindeer all the way to help the hungry Eskimos in Alaska." 003535 Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Hake, Ted Political Buttons New York Defran House 1972 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to Encyclopedia of Politicl Buttons Very nice copy of this very useful guidebook 005728 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Hakluyt, Richard Principal Navigations, Voyages, Traffiques and Discoveries of the English Nation, made by Sea or overland, to the remote and farthest distant quarters of the Earth, at any time within the compasse of these 1600 Yeres London George Bishop, Ralph Newberie, and Robert Barker 1599 First Edition Thus Three-Quarter Leather Very Good Folios 3 volumes plus Supplement volume. 1599, 1600, 1812. Second revised edition. Folios, 19thC half red morocco, marbled boards. Small folios, vol. 1 lacks a preliminary leaf, and the cancel title leaf is trimmed at fore and top edge (affecting the decorative woodcut border). The other volumes are complete but irregularly paginated. Ex libris Samuel Latham Mitchell Barlow, and Gordon Abbott. Barlow's ability to earn large fees was phenomenal. In one instance he received $25,000 for half an hour's work, which was willingly paid, owing to the magnitude of the interests involved and his great tact in effecting an amicable adjustment. His library of early American history was one of the most extensive in existence. Gordon Abbott, with his Spenceley of Boston bookplate, was banker and long-time Director of General Electric Corp. Vol. 3 bears the vintage signature of Benjamin Portlock (who may have been the private secretary to the Duke of Ormonde, Lt. Gen. of Ireland: Benjamin arguably was a relative of Capt. Nathaniel Portlock, who explored the NW coast of the Americas). Also ex libris Gordon Abbott, and George Stepney Esq (one of the Councill of Trade). This edition has been greatly enlarged since the first version of 1589. This has the second issue title-page with mention of the Voyage to Cadiz removed. That section was possibly suppressed by order of Queen Elizabeth relative to the Earl of Essex. Armstrong estimates that not more than one in four copies with the 'Voyage to Cadiz' escaped the censor. Most existing copies have a reprint or facsimile of the text. This copy has State 1a of the original leaves, which are page numbered 607-619, with the chain lines spaced 20-25mm. "The third volume is entirely devoted to voyages to America. The importance to both English and American history of Richard Hakluyt's researches needs hardly to be recounted. No work did more to arouse the English to the awareness of their own achievements, and propel them to further exploration and the colonization of North America --H.P. Kraus, describing the Harrison D. Horblit copy." {ESTC 12626; Church 322; Sabin 29597-8; Pforzheimer, 443; see Howes H26]. The map [not in this copy] is often lacking from the book and may quite possibly not have been issued with it. The Supplementary 4th volume, A SELECTION OF CURIOUS, RARE, AND EARLY VOYAGES ... CHIEFLY PUBLISHED BY HAKLUYT... BUT NOT INCLUDED IN HIS CELEBRATED COMPILATION .... is a separate printing of the 14 similar voyages found in vols. 4 & 5 of the publisher, R. H. Evans's 1809-1812 edition of Hakluyt: 807pp. [ Howes H27]. 005899 Price:
35000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Halevi, Jehuda Kuzari Oxford Phaidon 1947 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo East West Library, abridged ed. with introduction and commentary by Isaak Heinemann. 003098 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Hampton, Mark Legendary Decorators NY Doubleday 1992 First Edition Cloth backed Boards Near Fine Near Fine 8vo Hampton, Mark Signed This is a beautiful copy of the first edition, and very special with a personal inscription by Hampton. The decorators considered in this book were the absolute greats of the interior decorating world. Nicely inscribed by Hampton. 002771 Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Hansen, Al Primer of Happenings & Time / Space Art New York Something Else Press 1965 1st Edition Red Cloth Good Good Duodecimo Photogravures This is a nice looking copy, in an intact dust jacket, but it suffered from some slight water damage to the base of the spine, which transferred some dye to the inside of the dj (not visible from the outside). 005873 Price:
37.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Harris, Joel Chandler Told By Uncle Remus New York Grosset & Dunlap Popular Edition Tan Cloth Fine Very Good Duodecimo A. B. Frost Circa 1919 printing. A. B. Frost pictorial label on top cover. Charming color picture of Brer Rabbit, the wolf, and the hornet's nest on top panel of dust jacket. 005811 Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Harris, Thomas Red Dragon NY Putnam 1981 First Edition Wrappers Fine Advanced Reading Copy (ARC) 8vo An uncommon state of this work, near vfine but for a very light crease at one lower corner (otherwise like new). 000455 Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Harte, Bret The Luck of Roaring Camp and Other Sketches Boston James R. Osgood & Co. 1871 Later Edition 3/4 Leather Near Fine 12mo Signed by the Author Very handsome copy in gilt-stamped brown leather over marbled paper-covered boards; all edge marbled, title stamped in black on spine, raised bands. Contains the extra story, "Brown of Calaveras." See BAL7247. 003819 Price:
350.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Harte, Lucy G. Diamond Jubilee Cook Book Omaha, NB Paxton And Gallagher Co. 1939 First Edition Spiral-bound Very Good Octavo Black-and-White Sketches Author's first book: "The desire to write a cook book has always been one of my secret ambitions. I am glad that I have managed to get in under the wire before eating has developed into a mere pause or two during the day when one stops to take a pellet or tablet containing all the nutrients necessary for life and growth." 8vo, xxiv, 374pp., cellophane tape residue from a removed clipping on front blank leaf. 005792 Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Haruf, Kent The Tie That Binds New York, New York, U.S.A. Henry Holt & Co 1984 0030719798 1st Edition Clothbacked Boards Good Good Dj Octavo National Book Award nominee's first book, and the first appearance of Holt, Colorado ( Haruf's version of Yoknopatapha County). This work was awarded a special citation by the PEN/Hemingway Foundation. This is a good, used copy, not price-clipped, not ex-library, but with some inked numerals on front free endpaper. 004533 Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Haslem, John Olde Derby China Factory: The Workmen and Their Productions London George Bell and Sons 1876 First Edition 3/4 Leather Good Sm 4to 12 Chromolithographs Containing biographical sketches of the chief artist workmen, the various marks used, fac-similes copied from the old Derby pattern books, the original price list of more than 400 figures and groups, etc. Four-inch long split in top joint at bottom. 005043 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Hawkins, Sir John A General History of the Science and Practice of Music New York Dover 1963 Reprint Cloth Near Fine Very good+ 2 Volumes Sm 4to Very nice set, the volumes each having a little rubbing toward the head of the spine. The dust jackets are also quite nice, showing only a little sunning. Each has a short tear at the top edge of the front panel, and Volume II has a 2" tear at the foot of the rear panel. 003778 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Haydon, James Ryan Chicago's True Founder Thomas J. V. Owen Lombard, IL Privately Printed 1934 First, Limited Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Ex-Library Octavo Photogravures, Maps Argues that Owen was the guy. Includes a list of 500 Chicagoans in 1833, with a list of property owners in 1833. Seminary rubber-stamped on top and bottom edge, but no spine numerals or book pockets. 005061 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Head, Francis Bond. By an Old Man Bubbles from the Brunnens of Nassau London John Murray 1835 Third Edition Half Calf Good 16mo Engravings Sir Francis Head was made a baronet in 1835. He had a distinguished military career, and was even Lt.-Governor of Canada. For his health, he was "taking the waters" in the duchy of Nassau, and wrote these essays on the neighboring area. His travel books were written in a " clever, amusing and graphic fashion, and displaying both acute observation and genial humour -EB11." 10 engraved plates. Extra gilt spine, extremities scuffed 004275 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Hearn, Lafcadio Dream of a Summer Day. Boston Houghton Mifflin 1922 First Separate Edition Stapled Wrappers Very Good 16mo This is the true original edition. The later reprint is dated 1895. [BAL 7978 - only 2 copies cited]. "once you hear the story, you will never be able to forget it. Every summer when I find myself on the coast ... it haunts me most persistently." Issued in the Merry Christmas Booklets series. Tear in upper right corner repaired. 005699 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Heath, Ambrose VEGETABLE DISHES AND SALADS FOR EVERY DAY OF THE YEAR London, Faber and Faber 1946 3rd IMPRESSION Hardcover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Collected for the British Grower's Council. Endpapers have some offset browning from dust jacket flaps, former owner name on front free endpaper, else Very Good. Dust jacket has a little chipping, one inch (approx. 2.5 cm) chip missing from head of spine, bright, Good. 004220 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Hecht, Ben A Thousand and One Afternoons in Chicago / 1001 Afternoons in Chicago New York Covici Friede 1934 Fifth Printing Black Cloth Good No Jacket Octavo Herman Rosse Inscribed By Author A "jazz" book of the city of Chicago. Herman Rosse's stunning black-and-white drawings ( He was head of the Design Department for the School of the Art Institute of Chicago in 1922 when this book first appeared.] presage his Hollywood set designs, especially for the 1929 film, "King Jazz" , for which Rosse won an Oscar for Art Direction; later he designed for "Frankenstein" and "Emperor Jones". This selection of Hecht's columns for The Chicago Daily News is essential Chicago-ana. Inscribed by Hecht, boldly, to Mary Mead "for these first 1001 afternoons in Chicago / Much love,". Inked inscription on endpaper, head of spine repaired, as is a tear in leaf 139/140. 005372 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Heine, Heinrich The Book of Songs East Aurora, NY The Roycrofters 1903 First Thus Flexible Suede Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Foreword by Theophile Gautier. 116 pages plus colophon. Decorative initials in red. Mustard-brown suede covers in very nice condition. front cover partially separated from book block. 005595 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Heinlein, Robert CITIZEN OF THE GALAXY New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1957 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (1957) with Scribner's "A" on copyright page. Small "#3" stamp on front dust jacket flap, one small spot on rear panel, near Fine. 005937 Price:
175.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Heinlein, Robert A. The Green Hills of Earth. Chicago Shasta Publishers 1951 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With an appreciation by Mark Reinsberg. [1951]. Cloth-backed boards. Spine has a bit of rubbing, a little wear at cover edges; slightly cocked, and a little browning on endpapers. Dust jacket has a couple of tiny closed tears, a very little bit of edge wear at head of spine. An attractive copy with a very bright dust jacket. 005329 Price:
275.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Heller, Joseph Something Happened New York Knopf 1974 0394465687 First Limited Edition Cloth Very Fine Very Fine Dj Octavo Signed By the Author. No. 332 of only 350 special copies, in fine publisher's slipcase. Heller's acclaimed 2d novel. 004326 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Heller, Joseph God Knows New York Alfred A. Knopf 1984 0394529197 First Trade Edition Red Cloth Fine Fine DJ Octavo Signed by Author Signed on the front free endpaper by Heller in black ink. Creatively imagined autobiographical memoirs by King David, the psalmist and adulterer. 004328 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Heller, Joseph Catch-22 a Novel New York Simon And Schuster 1961 1st Edition Blue Cloth Fine Very Good Dj Octavo A bona fide 20th century classic. Original dj with $5.95 price is frayed at edges and a bit toned around extremities. In photo of Heller on rear panel he is wearing a striped sportcoat, not a leather jacket. Fore-edge untrimmed, top edge stained pink. 004329 Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Heller, Joseph Good As Gold New York Simon And Schuster 1979 0671229230 First Trade Edition Blue Cloth Very Fine Very Fine Dj Octavo Signed by Author Signed on the half-title page by Heller for Kroch's & Brentano's First Edition Circle, with and FEC bookmark laid in. 004330 Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Hellman, Lillian Maybe Boston Little, Brown 1980 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine 8vo One of a reserved edition for friends of the author and publisher; issue without printed dj, in acetate dj. 000924 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
Helweg, Hans Animal Paint Book New York Simon And Schuster 1955 Paper-covered Boards Very Good Small 8vo Palette still has its paints; quite unusual thus. Small date stamp on cover, mild general wear. 003150 Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Hemingway, Hesse, Bergson, et al. The Nobel Prize Library New York and Del Mar Alexis Gregory & CRM Publishing 1971 First Edition Pebbled Cloth Fine 20 volume Set Sm 4to Very nice set, fine through out. Some of the authors whose works appear here are Buck, Eliot, Beckett, Camus, Churchill, Faulkner, Steinbeck, Lagerkvist, Hamsun, Kawabata, Sinclair Lewis, Mann, Pasternak, B. Russell, Rolland, Sartre, Shaw, N. Sachs, Tagore, Undset and more. 003697 Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Henderson, William Augustus Housekeeper's Instructor; or, Universal Family-Cook London Thomas Kelly 1820 Seventeenth Edition Full Leather Very Good Octavo 12 Copperplate Etchings Corrected, Revised and Considerably Improved by every modern Addition and Variation in the Art, by Jacob Christopher Schnebbelie, principal cook at Melun's Hotel, Bath; and of Martelli's, The Albany, London. Ex libris Lydia Garson, Lumbsdale, 1820 (Note: the 17th ed. usually cited as 1823,]. Contemporary mottled calf, gilt rules, modern spine with red morocco label mis-spelliing Schnebbelie's name without the 'i'. 005235 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
HENRY, MARGUERITE Stormy New York Rand McNally 1963 First Edition Hardcover Very Good + Very Good Children"s Tall 8vo Dennis, Wesley Signed By the Author. This is a beautiful copy of "Stormy". Marguerite Henry has signed the half title with a signature and a little hoof. Additionally there is a book plate with Misty's hoofgraph and another signature by Marguerite Henry. Really an exceptional First Edition signed in two places. 005816 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Henry, Marguerite Australia Illinois Whitman Publishing 1946 First Hardcover Fine Good (two chips) Children's, Australia Sm8vo Wiese, Kurt Very scarce book. Delightful art work by Kurt Weise. 002655 Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Henty, G. A. Out on the Pampas London Griffith, Faran Okeden & Welsh Cloth Very Good 8vo Published in late 19th century, brown cloth stamped in gilt and black, slightly slanted. Publisher's 16-page catalog bound in at rear. 001909 Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Hergesheimer, Joseph The Presbyterian Child London William Heinemann 1924 First Limited Edition Clothbacked Boards Fine Very Good 16mo Signed by Author Copy no. 101 of only 190 copies. Five works related to his childhood memories. DJ is excellent but for one spot of a brown drop at the fold of the top cover. 005790 Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|