Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Thompson, Ruth Plumly Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Thompson, Ruth Plumly Cowardly Lion of Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1923 First Edition Cloth Good + No Jacket John R. Neill 
Twelve color plates. First state of binding with non-standard ampersand on spine [OZIANA XVII]. Cracking hinges. 002808 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Thompson, Ruth Plumly Hungry Tiger of Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1926 First Edition Cloth Very Good  No Jacket John R. Neill 
Twelve color plates. First state of text with perfect type p. 252. [OZIANA XX]. 002810  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Thompson, Ruth Plumly Kabumpo In Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1922 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Very Good Small Chips and Tears John R. Neill 
Earliest copy with last picture captioned "Princess Dorothy", and with titles listed through "Kabumpo of Oz". Twelve full-color plates. The first Oz title to fully credit Ruth Plumly Thompson. [ Bienvenue p.103]. 005299 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Thompson, Ruth Plumly Perhappsy Chaps
Chicago P. F. Volland Company 1918 First Edition Pictorial Boards Very Good Arthur Henderson 
A very scarce Volland. The Volland Happy books were among the most colorful and beautiful published at the time. This is a fairy tale, a fantasy, and a visual delight. There is slight damage to the spine and top. The interior is fresh. 003912 
Price: 325.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Thompson, Ruth Plumly Pirates In Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1946 Later Edition Pictorial Cloth Near Fine Near Fine Dj John R. Neill 
No color plates. Spine title of DJ intact, other chips and tears, especially lower right of top cover. [ Bienvenue p.107]. 005301 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Thompson, Ruth Plumly Speedy In Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1946 Later Edition Pictorial Cloth Near Fine Near Fine John R. Neill 
No color plates. DJ lists titles thru "Magical Mimics" (1946). Extremities of DJ nicked. [ Bienvenue p.116]. 005304 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Thompson, Ruth Plumly Speedy in Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1934 1st Edition Green Cloth Very Good  John R. Neill 
Only the first edition has color plates (12 plus cover plate). Light wear to extremities, tight hinges, very minor staining inside. [Hanff & Greene XXXVIII]. 004092  
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thompson, Ruth Plumly The Lost King Of Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1935 Later Edition Pictorial Cloth Very Good Chipped Dj John R. Neill 
No color plates. Spine title of DJ intact, other chips and tears, especially lower right of top cover. [ Bienvenue p.107]. 005300 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Thompson, Ruth Plumly The Lost King of Oz.
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1925 Later Printing Hardcover Very Good John R. Neill 
All twelve (all present) color plates have coated (glossy) paper on the printed side; the top of the "K" on p. 193, line 4 is damaged -- indicating a later copy, per Bienvenue. Slightly shaken; corner of plate facing page 158 is torn, (not affecting image). Some rubbing on covers. Former owner name on front free endpaper. 005646 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Thompson, Ruth Plumly The Purple Prince of Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1932 1st Edition Purple Cloth Very Good  No Jacket John R. Neill 
Neill's 12 color plates are present (plate at p. 24 actually facing p. 32), and coated on one side only, first state of binding with spine imprint in "boldface". {OZIANA, XXVI}. 004116  
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Thompson, Ruth Plumly The Yellow Knight Of Oz
Chicago Reilly & Lee 1935 Later Edition Pictorial Cloth Near Fine John R. Neill 
No color plates, but with pictorial endpapers. Most of DJ top cover laid in. [ Bienvenue p.112]. 005303 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Thompson, Ruth Plumly on 50000books.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Abooktrader.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Applebybooks.net
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Bbrownandassoc.net
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Bookbomb.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Bookcrazy.us
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Bookembooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Bookhousestl.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Booksforyou.us
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Booksontheblvd.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Curiocornerbooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Davids-books.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Deansbookstore.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Everyotherbook.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on First-folio.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Gloversbookery.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Goodwillbooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Grendelbooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Hurleybooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Jerobook.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Longfellowspdx.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Marchharebooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Memorieslostandfound.biz
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Niceoldbooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Oldkidsbooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Poormansbooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Sales.acornbookshop.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Schoonerbooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Scottemersonbooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Second-chance-books.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Thebooksend.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Thedustjacket.biz
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Thelittlebookstore.co.uk
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Thewaywardbook.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Twicesoldtales.ca
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Twicesoldtales.info
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Used.orcabooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Vagabondbooks.com
Thompson, Ruth Plumly on Woodensoldierbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie