Chicago Rare Book Center

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 

WPA. Colby, Merle Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 WPA. Colby, Merle ALASKA A Guide to the Last American Frontier
New York Macmillan 1939 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Price-clipped Dj Photogravures, Maps 
A most unusual WPA guide: the state tours focus on railroad routes and fares (there being so few paved highways in this large state). It describes the Six Alaskas, popular misconceptions. Also much fun in the Chinook vocabulary list ( Wonder why Iditarodders tell their dog teams to "mush"? The answer is within). The only Guide with a single author credited on the title-page. Inner maps, endpaper maps, and folding map in the rear pocket. Peach color on spine has faded, inked name on half-title page. 004864 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 WPA DELAWARE A Guide to the First State
New York Viking 1938 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good  Short Tears in Dj Photogravures, Maps 
Comprehensive? This is 549 pages devoted to the second-smallest state. Front hinge cracked. 004870  
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 WPA IDAHO A Guide in Word and Picture
Caldwell, Idaho The Caxton Printers 1937 First Edition Pictorial Cloth Very Good Fair DJ Photogravures, Maps 
Curiously, this is the first American Guide published. It was edited by Vardis Fisher. [Howes F153]. There are two essays on Idaho Indians by Ruth E. Lyon . Other chapters on ghost towns, folklore, anthropology, hunting & fishing, etc. Folding Map inside. Front hinge cracked, inked name on endpaper. The scarce photographic jacket is taped and repaired, lacks lower two inches of top cover. 004871 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WPA. White, William Allen Kansas
New York Viking 1939 First Edition Hardcover Good Photogravures 
"This is the State's first guide book - Preface." Chapter one, "Contemporary Scene" is by the great journalist and editor of Kansas, William Allen White. 005812 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 WPA. Written By Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Maine Maine A Guide 'Down East' American Guide Series
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Good + 
Octavo, green pebbled cloth covers with yellow titles. Maps on endpapers. Folding map in rear pocket. Endpapers have some light foxing. Dust jacket has wear along edges, a little creasing and chipping. 001444 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 WPA Maryland
NY Oxford University Press 1940 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine  Near Fine History 
Lovely copy in first edition. 002574  
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 WPA MARYLAND A Guide to the Old Line State
New York Oxford University Press 1940 First Edition Cloth Very Good  Spine Chipped at Heel Photogravures, Maps 
Map on endpapers, and in rear pocket. Famous for its cuisine and Chesapeake cooking, this work provides the definitive recipes for Maryland's fried chicken, stuffed ham, terrapin, planked shad, crab, beaten biscuit, and apple toddy. 004868  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 AMERICAN GUIDE SERIES. WPA MISSISSIPPI A GUIDE TO THE MAGNOLIA STATE
New York Viking 1943 Second Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good Photographs By Eudora Welty 
"Main emphasis has been placed upon the typical and average people of the State, rather than the exceptional elements. Thus the two essays on folkways deal almost wholly with the Mississipi farmer -the whites of the Central and Tennessee Hills, the Negroes of the Delta - Preface." 005232 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 WPA. Compiled By Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration MISSOURI. A Guide to the "Show Me" State.
New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1941 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Good 
Gray tweed cloth covers stamped in blue. Includes many black and white photo reproductions and maps. Dust jacket price clipped, wear and chipping at edges. 006296 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 WPA. Compiled and Written By the Federal Writers' Project of the Work Projects Administration for the State of Montana Montana. A State Guide Book. American Guide Series.
New York Viking 1939 First Edition Boards and Cloth Near Fine Good + 
Maps on front endpapers, plus folding map in rear pocket. Dust jacket has wear at edges, chip at head of spine, one-inch closed tear on bottom of front panel. 001515 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 WPA. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Nebraska. NEBRASKA. A Guide to the Cornhusker State. American Guide Series
New York Hastings House 1947 Second Printing Hardcover Good Fair 
Sponsored by the Nebraska State Historical Society. Includes map on front endpapers and folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated in black and white. Dampstain on covers near foot of spine and extending to center of covers, but not visible in text. Dust jacket heavily chipped/and in pieces at spine; rear flap is present but detached. (all enclosed in a mylar wrapper. 006311 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 WPA.Compiled By Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Oregon Oregon. End of the Trail.
Portland Binfords and Mort 1940 First Edition Blue Cloth Very good+ Very Good 
WITH MAP IN REAR POCKET 005803 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 WPA Rhode Island
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1937 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Very Good 
001443  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 WPA Tennessee
New York Viking 1939 First Edition Hardcover Very Good  Very Good 
001445  
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 WPA UTAH A Guide to the State
New York Hastings House 1941 First Edition Black Cloth Fine  Chip on Front Cover Photogravures, Maps 
Chapters on Mormons, mining, and irrigation. Part IV covers the national parks and primitive areas of Utah. 004865  
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to chicagorare@sbcglobal.net
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie