|
|
Winston Churchill listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description | 1. | Churchill, Winston Ian Hamilton's March London Longmans, Green 1900 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo Portrait, Maps and Plans This companion volume continues his LONDON TO LADYSMITH, with previously unpublished material, and extracts from Lt. Frankland's diary. W. H. Smith's Subscription Libray label on front pastedown, lower tips rubbed, touch of dampstain at lower tip of text block. Scarce. [Woods A5]. Price: 1250.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 2. | Churchill, Winston King George VI Worcester Achille St. Onge 1952 First Limited Edition Full Morocco Fine No Jacket Miniature Frontispiece Photograph By Karsh of Ottawa One of only 750 copies. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Variant binding: this is one of only 100 copies bound in red Nigerian goatskin (the others were in purple goatskin), all edges gilt. [Woods A135 (b)]. Ex libris Clarice W. Hamill. Price: 500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 3. | Churchill, Winston Lord Randolph Churchill. 2 Vols. London Macmillan 1906 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Octavos Inscribed By Author INSCRIBED BY CHURCHILL TO HIS AUNT: "Sarah from Winston S. C." Sarah was Lady Sarah Isabella Wilson (1885 - 1929), 6th daughter of the 7th Duke of MArlborough, and the sister of Winston's father, Randolph. Lady Sarah Wilson was Winston's paternal aunt and only ten years his senior. She was the only lady war correspondent in the campaign. She was in Mafeking at the outbreak of war and Baden-Powell had the "pleasure" of her company for the duration of the siege. She was the author of SOUTH AFRICAN MEMORIES. The extremities of the book are bumped. Only 8000 copies of this were published [Woods A8(a)]. ASSOCIATION COPY. Price: 9000.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 4. | Churchill, Winston My African Journey London Hodder and Stoughton 1908 First Edition Red Cloth Fine No Jacket Duodecimo Maps, Photos Extended text from the first appearance in the Strand Magazine. [Woods A12]. Price: 1500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 5. | Churchill, Winston S. "Alfonso the Unlucky, " in THE STRAND MAGAZINE London George Newnes 1931 1st Edition Wappers Good Octavo Also contains "Quest" by Wodehouse. July , 1931. Price: 30.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 6. | Churchill, Winston S. "Some Election Memories," in THE STRAND MAGAZINE London George Newnes 1931 1st Edition Wappers Good Octavo September, 1931 issue. Price: 15.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 7. | Churchill, Winston S. A Roving Commission My Early Life New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 First American Edition Red Cloth Good + Good Octavo [Woods A37b]. Scarce in a dust jacket, which has some chips. Price: 400.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 8. | Churchill, Winston S. Frontiers and Wars London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1962 1st Edition Wappers Very Good Good Octavo Maps, Photos May be an Advance Reader's Copy, wrapped in an original dust jacket. Churchill's four early books, covering his early life as a war correspondent, edited into one volume. Price: 25.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 9. | Churchill, Winston S. HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING PEOPLES. 4 Vols. London Cassell And Company Ltd. 1956 First English Edition Full Red Morocco Fine Octavos [ Woods A138(a) ]. Bound by Bayntun of Bath for Kroch's & Brentano's - Chicago. Raised bands and gilt on spines, facsimile Churchill signature on top covers, all edges gilt. Price: 1750.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 10. | Churchill, Winston S. Marlborough his Life and Times. 4 Vols London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1933 First Trade Edition Full Red Morocco Fine Octavos [Woods A40(a) ]. Errata slips in place in vols. 1-3. Only 10,000 copies of vol.4 were printed, plus 155 in the limited issue. Bound by Bayntun of Bath for Kroch's & Brentano's - Chicago. Raised bands and gilt on spines, facsimile Churchill signature on top covers, spines lightly faded. Price: 3000.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 11. | Churchill, Winston S. ONWARDS TO VICTORY War Speeches London Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1944 1st Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo [Woods A101]. Price: 75.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 12. | Churchill, Winston S. SAVROLA London Longmans, Green 1900 First Edition Blue Cloth Fine No Jacket Octavo The First American Edition -preceded the British edition by ten days. [Woods A3a]. Price: 1750.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 13. | Churchill, Winston S. Step By Step 1936-1939 London Thornton Butterworth 1939 1st Edition Cloth Very Good Price-clipped Dj Octavo Snag to top cover of cloth, tan dj soiled, spine darkened. Price: 695.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 14. | Churchill, Winston S. THE WORLD CRISIS. 5 Vols London Thornton Butterworth 1923 First English Edition Half Crimson Morocco Fine Octavos Maps [ Woods A31(a) ]. Churchill's treatise on World War One. Errata slips present in vols. 1, 3, 4. Fewer than 5200 sets were printed of this work. Raised bands, gilt spines, top edges gilt: Bound by Bayntun's of Bath. Price: 2500.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 15. | Churchill, Winston S. Thoughts and Adventures London Thornton Butterworth 1932 1st Edition Brown Cloth Very Good Good Dj Octavo Jacket nicked, light dampstain, foxed. [Woods A39(a)]. Price: 900.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 16. | Churchill, Winston S. / Minchin, H. Cotton , Ed. "Earl Haig" in THE LEGION BOOK London Privately Printed 1929 First Limited Edition Cloth Good Tall 4to Eric Gill Signed By the Editor [Woods B12a]. No. 435 of only 600 copies. Contributions by many notables including Wodehouse, Huxley, Chesterton, Claire Leighton, Eric Fitch Dagleish and many others. Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
| 17. | Churchill, Winston S. / Squire, J. C., Ed "If Lee Had Not Won the Battle of Gettysburg," in IF IT HAD HAPPENED OTHERWISE London Longmans, Green 1931 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Octavo [Woods B18]. First state of binding in maroon cloth. Price: 150.00 USD | See Full Description |
Try these sites for other Winston Churchill Listings |