Chicago Rare Book Center Home

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword


 

Winston Churchill listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.

Click to view full description

 1. Churchill, Winston  Ian Hamilton's March
London Longmans, Green 1900 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good No Jacket Duodecimo Portrait, Maps and Plans
This companion volume continues his LONDON TO LADYSMITH, with previously unpublished material, and extracts from Lt. Frankland's diary. W. H. Smith's Subscription Libray label on front pastedown, lower tips rubbed, touch of dampstain at lower tip of text block. Scarce. [Woods A5].
Price: 1250.00 USD
See Full
Description
 2. Churchill, Winston  King George VI
Worcester Achille St. Onge 1952 First Limited Edition Full Morocco Fine No Jacket Miniature Frontispiece Photograph By Karsh of Ottawa
One of only 750 copies. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Variant binding: this is one of only 100 copies bound in red Nigerian goatskin (the others were in purple goatskin), all edges gilt. [Woods A135 (b)]. Ex libris Clarice W. Hamill.
Price: 500.00 USD
See Full
Description
 3. Churchill, Winston  Lord Randolph Churchill. 2 Vols.
London Macmillan 1906 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Octavos Inscribed By Author
INSCRIBED BY CHURCHILL TO HIS AUNT: "Sarah from Winston S. C." Sarah was Lady Sarah Isabella Wilson (1885 - 1929), 6th daughter of the 7th Duke of MArlborough, and the sister of Winston's father, Randolph. Lady Sarah Wilson was Winston's paternal aunt and only ten years his senior. She was the only lady war correspondent in the campaign. She was in Mafeking at the outbreak of war and Baden-Powell had the "pleasure" of her company for the duration of the siege. She was the author of SOUTH AFRICAN MEMORIES. The extremities of the book are bumped. Only 8000 copies of this were published [Woods A8(a)]. ASSOCIATION COPY.
Price: 9000.00 USD
See Full
Description
 4. Churchill, Winston  My African Journey
London Hodder and Stoughton 1908 First Edition Red Cloth Fine No Jacket Duodecimo Maps, Photos
Extended text from the first appearance in the Strand Magazine. [Woods A12].
Price: 1500.00 USD
See Full
Description
 5. Churchill, Winston S.  "Alfonso the Unlucky, " in THE STRAND MAGAZINE
London George Newnes 1931 1st Edition Wappers Good Octavo
Also contains "Quest" by Wodehouse. July , 1931.
Price: 30.00 USD
See Full
Description
 6. Churchill, Winston S.  "Some Election Memories," in THE STRAND MAGAZINE
London George Newnes 1931 1st Edition Wappers Good Octavo
September, 1931 issue.
Price: 15.00 USD
See Full
Description
 7. Churchill, Winston S.  A Roving Commission My Early Life
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1930 First American Edition Red Cloth Good + Good Octavo
[Woods A37b]. Scarce in a dust jacket, which has some chips.
Price: 400.00 USD
See Full
Description
 8. Churchill, Winston S.  Frontiers and Wars
London Eyre & Spottiswoode 1962 1st Edition Wappers Very Good Good Octavo Maps, Photos
May be an Advance Reader's Copy, wrapped in an original dust jacket. Churchill's four early books, covering his early life as a war correspondent, edited into one volume.
Price: 25.00 USD
See Full
Description
 9. Churchill, Winston S.  HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH-SPEAKING PEOPLES. 4 Vols.
London Cassell And Company Ltd. 1956 First English Edition Full Red Morocco Fine Octavos
[ Woods A138(a) ]. Bound by Bayntun of Bath for Kroch's & Brentano's - Chicago. Raised bands and gilt on spines, facsimile Churchill signature on top covers, all edges gilt.
Price: 1750.00 USD
See Full
Description
 10. Churchill, Winston S.  Marlborough his Life and Times. 4 Vols
London George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1933 First Trade Edition Full Red Morocco Fine Octavos
[Woods A40(a) ]. Errata slips in place in vols. 1-3. Only 10,000 copies of vol.4 were printed, plus 155 in the limited issue. Bound by Bayntun of Bath for Kroch's & Brentano's - Chicago. Raised bands and gilt on spines, facsimile Churchill signature on top covers, spines lightly faded.
Price: 3000.00 USD
See Full
Description
 11. Churchill, Winston S.  ONWARDS TO VICTORY War Speeches
London Cassell & Co. Ltd. 1944 1st Edition Cloth Fine Near Fine Octavo
[Woods A101].
Price: 75.00 USD
See Full
Description
 12. Churchill, Winston S.  SAVROLA
London Longmans, Green 1900 First Edition Blue Cloth Fine No Jacket Octavo
The First American Edition -preceded the British edition by ten days. [Woods A3a].
Price: 1750.00 USD
See Full
Description
 13. Churchill, Winston S.  Step By Step 1936-1939
London Thornton Butterworth 1939 1st Edition Cloth Very Good Price-clipped Dj Octavo
Snag to top cover of cloth, tan dj soiled, spine darkened.
Price: 695.00 USD
See Full
Description
 14. Churchill, Winston S.  THE WORLD CRISIS. 5 Vols
London Thornton Butterworth 1923 First English Edition Half Crimson Morocco Fine Octavos Maps
[ Woods A31(a) ]. Churchill's treatise on World War One. Errata slips present in vols. 1, 3, 4. Fewer than 5200 sets were printed of this work. Raised bands, gilt spines, top edges gilt: Bound by Bayntun's of Bath.
Price: 2500.00 USD
See Full
Description
 15. Churchill, Winston S.  Thoughts and Adventures
London Thornton Butterworth 1932 1st Edition Brown Cloth Very Good Good Dj Octavo
Jacket nicked, light dampstain, foxed. [Woods A39(a)].
Price: 900.00 USD
See Full
Description
 16. Churchill, Winston S. / Minchin, H. Cotton , Ed.  "Earl Haig" in THE LEGION BOOK
London Privately Printed 1929 First Limited Edition Cloth Good Tall 4to Eric Gill Signed By the Editor
[Woods B12a]. No. 435 of only 600 copies. Contributions by many notables including Wodehouse, Huxley, Chesterton, Claire Leighton, Eric Fitch Dagleish and many others.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description
 17. Churchill, Winston S. / Squire, J. C., Ed  "If Lee Had Not Won the Battle of Gettysburg," in IF IT HAD HAPPENED OTHERWISE
London Longmans, Green 1931 1st Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket Octavo
[Woods B18]. First state of binding in maroon cloth.
Price: 150.00 USD
See Full
Description

<<< William ShirerWodehouse >>>


Try these sites for other Winston Churchill Listings

Boox.ca
Thebookrefuge.com
Maydaybooks.com
Cozybookcellar.com
Ctrarebooks.com
Blossombooks.co.uk
Winklesbooks.com
Zouchbooks.com
Johnmurraysbooks.com
Albabooks.com
Perfectcirclebooks.com
Njbonline.com
Bookwebpages.com
Valsbooks.com
Thebookishpelican.net
Montrealbookcircle.com
Magdalenbooks.co.uk
Maatbookrooms.com
Tephies.com
Yesterdaysmuse.com
Echosbooks.com
Lastwordbooks.biz
Bagbooks.com
Westcoastbooks.co.uk
Orphantreasures.com
Champandmabel.com
Hobbitbooks.com
Desertpueblobooks.com
Read-em-again.com
Goldringbooks.com
Betterbookgetter.com
Scifietc.com
Thedustjacket.biz
Cotswoldinternetbooks.com
Eveleighbooks.com
Hawkbooks.com
Quinndavis.com
Bookmarcsonline.com
Pweissbooks.com
Tbkbookstore.com
Booksthatchangelives.co.uk
Lifeisgoodbooks.com
Retrieverbooks.com.au
Hoffmansbookshop.com
Thebooksend.com

 

This page built by ChrisLands.com.
eCommerce Web Hosting Solutions